Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-17-2018, 05:11 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
It's under memory & status in the construct page.
there is a button "cached" but if i unselect it + clear samples loaded +reload samples it does nothing more but silence when i hit v drum pads
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-17-2018, 05:15 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

okay got it !!!!!!

at my last answer my son had unconnected the V DRUM usb cable


THANK YOU SO MUCH !
THANK YOU SO MUCH !
THANK YOU SO MUCH !
THANK YOU SO MUCH !
THANK YOU SO MUCH !
THANK YOU SO MUCH !
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-17-2018, 05:19 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,451
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

My absolute pleasure. Glad to help
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-17-2018, 05:21 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

(you are gonna laught ... or not)

i forgot that i had standalone mode active so i thought sound was coming out of pro tools

argh

any onther clue ?

would you have a way to send me screen captures of all your settings ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-17-2018, 05:28 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,451
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

What is your exact hardware and connection(s), and how have you set SD2 up in PT?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-17-2018, 09:31 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
What is your exact hardware and connection(s), and how have you set SD2 up in PT?
i have
- mac pro westmere 2x 2,66 with 6 core + 32 go ram
- pe6r4-i filled with accel cards
- 10.6.8 / PTHD 10.3.10
- 2x 192 i/o
- usb uno midi interface for the TD4 roland
- mtpav for all keyboards
- R 400 S sonnettech HDD chassis

- SD2 is inserted on instrumentrack (insert a) routed in the masterfader using the avatard sound bank
- SD2 's mixer is in multitracks mode from kick to last track
- 15 stereo auxiliaires in pro tools
- all stereo AUX are routed from aux 1 to the last "S3/4" ... "S31/32" from SD 2

Mac midi setup :
- Has the mtpav with 2 keyboards connected.
- Usb uno midi interface : nothing connected - but i have tried to create device like TD4 connected to the usb uno interface : it hasn't changed anythnig so right now : nothing's connected to the uno usb)

- Midi beat clock : all is checked including superior drummer multiout 1 + usb uno midi interface
- Midi filters : left as default
- Midi inputs : all is checked

Peripherals menu :

- Sync : MTC generator : default / MTC reader : none
- Machine control : left unchecked


just as a reminder :
With actual settings i can record what i play with SD 2 through the v drums and it's okay when i hit play in pro tools after recording.
i have sound return when i play SD2 in standalone mode - wich i am force to use if i want monitoring while recording in pro tools

i just do not have sound return in pro tools when trying to avoid using SD2 in standalone mode.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-17-2018, 06:47 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 293
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

i guess clicking "midi thru" (checked) in the options menu made it work

does this make sence to you ?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-18-2018, 01:05 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,451
Default Re: Recording with Superior Drummer and V-Drum

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
i guess clicking "midi thru" (checked) in the options menu made it work

does this make sence to you ?
Absolutely. It's there so you can monitor record-enabled MIDI tracks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snare drum sound in superior drummer Raoul23 The Drum Room 10 06-25-2011 11:51 AM
EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems verticleman Virtual Instruments 5 01-02-2011 12:41 PM
Superior Drummer and EZ Drummer on sale nst7 Virtual Instruments 0 09-01-2010 10:57 AM
EZ Drummer Superior vs PT8 dqattan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2010 07:58 AM
Ez-Drummer and Superior Drummer by Toontrack Narzugon Virtual Instruments 3 12-17-2008 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com