Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2019, 10:07 AM
shaft shaft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 18
Default No audio after I insert a Plugin

Over the last 2 days I have had an issue where I insert a plugin on a track and suddenly audio stops. Usually the problem still occurs after I remove the plugin.I am working on a mix. I worked on this mix for a couple of days before this occurred. I am sending all my tracks to submaster aux and then printing on to a track in pro tools.
My setup:
OS X 10.10.5
Pro Tools 11.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: No audio after I insert a Plugin

Is this some specific plugin, or just any plugin? You need to do some basic troubleshooting to try to narrow down what's happening. To make troubleshooting easier, start by simplifying as much as possible. Step #1 in that process(for me) would be to route all audio and instrument tracks to the main outputs. If all works fine that way, then you have narrowed things down a bit and you maybe have a routing issue.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug: When selecting a favorite plugin insert, the plugin above the one selected opens DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 35 08-22-2017 09:05 PM
Plugin/Insert application pl8fixr AAX Plug-ins 5 11-23-2016 04:47 PM
CPU spikes after plugin insert Jperkins Pro Tools 12 23 01-21-2016 05:00 AM
How do I apply Restoration plugin on an insert to audio tack? happs01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-02-2010 03:04 PM
insert plugin order 4times4mil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-13-2006 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com