Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2016, 02:59 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 620
Default Turning off multiple plug-ins at once

Good afternoon, Can anyone direct me to the section in the help file or manual so I can read up and figure out how to disable all plugs on one track with one click?? It must be doable, but I can't find it. I've got PT11.3.1 Thanks for the help, RichrdC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2016, 03:17 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,545
Default Re: Turning off multiple plug-ins at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
Good afternoon, Can anyone direct me to the section in the help file or manual so I can read up and figure out how to disable all plugs on one track with one click?? It must be doable, but I can't find it. I've got PT11.3.1 Thanks for the help, RichrdC
Select track, Shift-A.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2016, 04:45 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Turning off multiple plug-ins at once

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichrdC View Post
... help file or manual so I can read up and figure out how to disable all plugs on one track with one click?? ...
Pro Tools Shortcuts PDF , p.41.
If you mean "bypass" when writing "disable".
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2016, 03:39 PM
RichrdC RichrdC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Thousand Oaks, California
Posts: 620
Default Re: Turning off multiple plug-ins at once

Thank you so much guys/girls.. Have a great music day all!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using one plug in for multiple tracks HELP Rosanimal Eleven Rack 2 09-26-2011 08:20 AM
Multiple Plug-ins missing in 7.4.2.... Ruzzo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-16-2008 06:07 PM
copying multiple plug ins Fritz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-18-2004 05:41 AM
Multiple plug in display jeroddumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-03-2003 01:45 AM
Using 1 PLUG-IN for multiple tracks?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-21-2002 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com