Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2019, 11:26 AM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Default Double Pressing "Dyn" and "EQ" on Process Module

From the S6 19.5 manual

"(Requires Pro Tools 12.8.2 or Higher) 
When EQ or Dyn is enabled on a Process Module, double-pressing the EQ or Dyn switch cycles to the next EQ or Dynamics"

Very Helpful I have often wondered about this. However it is pretty buggy though and doesn't work all that well for me and jumps around. I can press slow and it won't jump to the next as expected, double pressing will sometimes jump to the next dynamic plug or stay on the same one or jump through two dynamic plug-ins. The same for the EQ.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2019, 12:13 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,153
Default Re: Double Pressing "Dyn" and "EQ" on Process Module

There are some rules and timers in there to stop unwanted behavior, and once you get used to it it should be more predictable. We had to do this because of issues like going to another strip and coming back you don't want to switch to the next EQ. One thing to note though that might be throwing it off is if you change the setting in PT for which slot to start at it can get out of sync. So restarting PT once you have set the slot is recommended. (its a bug on our list to fix)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2019, 02:23 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 67
Default Re: Double Pressing "Dyn" and "EQ" on Process Module

Thanks Eddie for the information and explanation. I have restarted Pro Tools and it still seems to jump around with nearly every double press. I wait a few seconds and double press and it will go to the next dynamic plug-in and then jump past it and to two away or back to the one I started on.

I have tried different S6 strips in case the button is double-pressing with a single press. Hopefully you are seeing some of this behavior as well. I am on

Eucon 19.9.1
Pro Tools 19.6
macOS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 06:46 AM
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 03:18 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com