Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-04-2015, 04:41 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Dashed lines in MIDI tracks when I cut/copy or paste notes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Unfortunately, that's not the case. We don't see it often but we do see this in PT 10.3.10, and prior versions, too. Graphically it looks exactly like the above screenshot. Technically, MIDI information might be fine.
Correct. I confirmed that on my end also. The UI dotted lines also have a method to how they get displayed upon closer inspection. I jumped the gun on that one without having a closer look. It appears to be working as designed.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2019, 12:56 PM
WaddyP WaddyP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Dashed lines in MIDI tracks when I cut/copy or paste notes

I found out that those dotted lines are showing when you cross a bar or beat line on the grid with a midi note
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12HD AAE -6101 Error Carl Sealove Pro Tools 12 18 06-02-2016 04:16 AM
HDX lowest buffer setting in PT12HD or 12.1 propower Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 07-03-2015 11:06 PM
Upgrade from PT11HD to PT12HD...? TrentWilliams Pro Tools 12 28 05-27-2015 07:49 PM
No PT12HD subscription plan? Tim R. Pro Tools 12 24 05-04-2015 04:01 AM
My PT12HD wishful thinking antonis Post - Surround - Video 21 11-06-2014 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com