Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-18-2009, 11:40 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsound Recording View Post
I just moved back to 8.0 cs3 guys

So many CPU errors. Just a Effing mess man..

Ok Ok

Il settle down now.

What a freak show this 8.01 is at this point.
It looks like we "may" have solved x9blades system but we're gonna let it run for a few more days and hopefully it will help others.
Quote:
Did the same thing on my buddy's 003 system we just built a few weeks back. It was fine but as soon as 8.01 comes in to the system its all sh^ting the bed man.


Now this one got my attention because other than the known issues and bugs, my 003 rig with 8.0.1 has been running flawless. I have a handful of things I'd like to see changed in the UI but nonetheless, it's been solid for me. Any specifics on what occurred on his 003 rig?

Shane

__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-20-2009, 10:50 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: 8.01

An update on 8.0.1 on our PC. This is the first chance I've had to run a BIG session on 8.0.1 and it's been sterling. 70+ tracks at 48k/24bit split over 4-eSATA drives. PCI usage hovering at 30% and CPU usage averaging at 18% with quick peaks of 25 or so. This doesn't change even when I drop down to 12-tracks.

Total time at 70 tracks was around 35-minutes.


Just an FYI...
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-20-2009, 01:16 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: 8.01

Well I am going to re install the 8.01 and see if i can address these errors.
I have all day Monday to get them worked out...
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-20-2009, 01:36 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
An update on 8.0.1 on our PC. This is the first chance I've had to run a BIG session on 8.0.1 and it's been sterling. 70+ tracks at 48k/24bit split over 4-eSATA drives. PCI usage hovering at 30% and CPU usage averaging at 18% with quick peaks of 25 or so. This doesn't change even when I drop down to 12-tracks.

Total time at 70 tracks was around 35-minutes.


Just an FYI...

any progress on that irq list??????
also in the session are you recording any? thank you
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-20-2009, 04:17 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: 8.01

Yes, I'm RECORDING 70+ tracks at once via direct I/O from our SSL!! How many times can I say the same thing??!!

I'm doing playbacks now of the same sessions and the PCI and CPU stats are almost identical.

Let me see if I can get a screen capture of the IRQ settings.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-20-2009, 04:49 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: 8.01

I figured out where to find the IRQ listing, but can't post it on DUC. This link will get it to you....

http://www.seaberg.com/audio/PT5_IRQ.bmp
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-20-2009, 05:00 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: 8.01

hey eric thanks a bunch. also when i asked if you were recording,in your previous post i really couldn't tell if you were recording or just playback and streaming from a few drives. reguardless didn't mean to come off twisted at you. thanks again
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-20-2009, 05:07 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: 8.01

No prob... long day!!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-20-2009, 05:22 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: 8.01

know what you mean. appriciate it, i will check it in a little bit
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-21-2009, 05:43 PM
kvibeproduction kvibeproduction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: 8.01

I believe CS3 is more stable for my system. I had a recording session and I upgraded prior to test out the session. I had issues with playback and some recordings at times. It seems my CPU spikes up to 50% + out of no where which causes pro tools stopping my playback giving me that my disk is too slow. Never had that issue before prior to this version.

I'd stay away from his one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com