Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 02:26 PM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Every Waves plugin takes one slot

I tryed to install my Mercury bundlle on my D-Show Profile and it works, with one exception: Every Waves pluggin takes one DSP. For exemple, if I open in the rack 2 r-comps, they wants 2 DSP's... Somebody can help me ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 03:28 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Every Waves plugin takes one slot

Hi,

Which version of the Mercury bundle is being used? Only v6.0 is qualified for use with a VENUE system.

Please clarify what is meant by "Every Waves pluggin takes one slot." Does this mean that each instance of a plug-in takes one rack slot on the Plug-Ins page? If so, then this is normal behavior. Each mono, stereo or other (1 in, 2 out) plug-in occupies one of the 100 available slots. Or do you mean something else?

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 04:31 PM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Every Waves plugin takes one slot

No, I was talking about DSP's. Escuse me. Every pluggin takes one DSP, even it's the same pluggin. My Mercury is 5.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2009, 05:58 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Every Waves plugin takes one slot

Thanks for the clarification.

Only the Waves Live bundle and the new v6.0 plug-ins are tested and qualified. Unpredictable behavior (such as what you're experiencing) may result when using other versions. I'm afraid the best suggestion we can provide is for you to contact Waves for an upgrade to v6.0.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wave shell 3% takes up whole slot Inthebox Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 07-29-2013 11:01 AM
Missing takes mystery from tracking session! but unused takes remain? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-24-2009 10:27 AM
Waves takes keyboard focus mhinsz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 04-19-2008 02:06 PM
Waves 5 loading time .... ...... ...... takes ages ikke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 05-19-2006 09:55 AM
Waves X-Noise takes over my key commands sidereal-studios Post - Surround - Video 5 04-07-2006 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com