Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-14-2005, 06:41 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: Dual-monitor setup maximizing trick

Here's a trick I just discovered!!!

On a dual screen setup stretch the window as you like it to be (I usually stretch so the edges are not visible) and close ProTools like this(!):
On taskbar right-click the PT7 bar and choose Close from there. Start PT7 again and it is stretched over both screens!! AND it remembers YOUR stretch settings, if you've set the edges not to be visible it will be the same next time you launch PT!
Please, confirm that it works for you as well.
DIGI - please fix it so it remembers OUR settings after closing it from any close options!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-14-2005, 07:31 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Dual-monitor setup maximizing trick

Quote:
Here's a trick I just discovered!!!

On a dual screen setup stretch the window as you like it to be (I usually stretch so the edges are not visible) and close ProTools like this(!):
On taskbar right-click the PT7 bar and choose Close from there. Start PT7 again and it is stretched over both screens!! AND it remembers YOUR stretch settings, if you've set the edges not to be visible it will be the same next time you launch PT!
Please, confirm that it works for you as well.
DIGI - please fix it so it remembers OUR settings after closing it from any close options!
Brilliant- works!!!
I have not tried reboot and then launch after doing this, but using taskbar->close OR (with PT7 window on top, and stretched to your liking) alt+F4 seems to work just fine! Also, if you do this once, then subsequent closing of PT via eithe rmethod OR simply using File->Exit works as it should. Very odd...
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-15-2005, 02:37 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: unofficial \"Problems with PT7\" thread

After setting playback engine to 92 voices (6 DSPs or so) at 96kHz and memory allocation to setting 8 I'm getting a "DAE error -1091" while PT7 launches. The error pops up while "Creating DAE objects".
After I click OK PT closes and I see the digiSPTIService.exe still running. I'm not sure if this is usually running when PT is launched.
I cant use PT now. I'll try trashing pt preferences but not sure if it'l reset playback engine. If anyone knows a way to reset is please, let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-15-2005, 05:17 PM
len branville len branville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: minneapolis
Posts: 315
Default Re: unofficial \"Problems with PT7\" thread

That's a good question..

The only thing I can think of is try and re-install PT7.. or go back to 6.9.x to re-set your hardware.

Good luck,

lb
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:20 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: unofficial \"Problems with PT7\" thread

I believe that service is the ripper (for CD extraction).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:28 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: unofficial \"Problems with PT7\" thread

Actually, trashing PT preferences helped out. I now recall 6.9 doing the same thing when playback engine configured to max but not sure if trashin PT Prefs helped there. I never got to work on max frefs on 6.9.

Question to DIGI. Does PT 6.9/7.0 have a limit on how much ram or percentage of ram it uses? It seems when loading samples from into BFD at higher ram cache size at one poing the module stops loading saying not enough memory allthough there's still room. In standalone BFD uses as much memory as there is available.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-15-2005, 06:31 PM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: unofficial \"Problems with PT7\" thread

Quote:
I believe that service is the ripper (for CD extraction).

Rail
Yes it is. Now that PT is running again I noticed, this service is running when PT is launched and quits when closing PT.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:11 AM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: Opening PT6 sessions with HTDM plug-ins in PT7

When I open a v6.9 session in PT 7, ProTools and OS freeses during session load when activating inserts that are HTDM. To load the session completely I have to reset the PC (reset button) load session again, it freese again on next HTDM plug and I repeat these steps until it finally opens.
Anyone else experiencing this?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-17-2005, 12:46 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Opening PT6 sessions with HTDM plug-ins in PT7

Which HTDM plug-ins?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-17-2005, 02:31 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: Opening PT6 sessions with HTDM plug-ins in PT7

Hi,

Anyone else notice that Automation doesn't recall all the time on the Instrument tracks? I'll do more twiddling to see if I am not mistaken..

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Official Unofficial Windows 7 Thread Benoni 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 776 08-24-2014 05:41 PM
THE UNOFFICIAL "DAVE C" TEST RESULT THREAD scuzzytim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 79 07-14-2010 09:21 PM
The unofficial PTLE bottom-feeder thread! M.Brane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 07-18-2006 07:07 PM
---unofficial BTD report only thread--- nikki-k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 59 12-02-2003 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com