Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 01-29-2007, 05:14 AM
SuperPuss SuperPuss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Geelong (near Melbourne), Australia
Posts: 107
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
Well, after working with my smokin' Quad Opteron for a few months withPT LE, I finally got that HD 1 system to test out in regards to the topic of this post. Some interesting things to report indeed.

And keep in mind that these tests and observations etc are my opinions based on what I use Pro Tools for. I am not going to tell people to dump one system for another etc. That is up to those who are reading and interested to make up their own mind. The best thing to do is try it for yourself in the end.

Native has come very long way. I'll be working with this for a few more days first.

Stay tuned. More later.

Shane
I realise this is an older post Shane but I am very curious to see how your HD1 rig performed. Do you have a link to that info? I am about to go down the exact same path and this thread has shed new hope for me with HD1 performance. I'm looking into HD1 and 192 io with midi io.
__________________
Video tour of my AusDisciples project studio


Studio rig
- 002r, Onyx 1640 & 1620, PT8, REAPER, Win7 64, Q9450 quad, Asus P5Q, CMLabs MotorMate and MotorMix, CMLabs Sixty Four Router, Motu Midi Timepiece AV
Second rig
- Mbox2 Pro, PT8, REAPER, Win7 32, Asus M51sn laptop
Live tracking rig - Onyx 1640 & 1620, REAPER, WinXP, Asus M51sn laptop

My Website
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-02-2007, 01:53 PM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 851
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Hey Mr Puss!

I've been running a Quad with HD Core card and PT 7 for over a year now and have never had a capacity issue. I didn't bother with the 192 io cause I have 3 Apogee 24 bit A/D units which cost me $12,000 originally and would probably only get me $800 on ebay. Just can't bear to lose that much at least now.

My Quad has the Tyan Tiger, 2 Opteron 270's and 4 megs of Ram (the exact Shane Quad spec on the LE DUC under the Quadzilla thread).

I am buying an Accel card this weekend and after I reinstall my Quad into a Rack case, I'll add the Accel card and should be REALLY smokin' now.

Having gone through 001 - 002 - 002r and at the same time running a 24 Mix+++ on a Mac G4, I can honestly say that the Quad rig I am running smokes all of my past configurations. I can load over 150 Dverbs simultaneously (I know...why would I do that? ) its a benchmark stress test.

Just DO IT!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor mans HD rig with PT 7(revisited) Shan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-27-2005 05:00 PM
Poor mans sync for multi-adat transfer ? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2004 10:44 AM
Poor mans Vocal Booth Eddie D General Discussion 2 01-19-2004 11:59 AM
poor mans studio neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-06-2003 06:35 PM
A Rich Mans Hobby Now Seller General Discussion 11 10-31-2002 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com