Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:38 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

hmm... well hwo do we knwo how much of the plugins are acctually with the CPU power? if he only uses RTAS on a test does taht mean taht it will all be on the CPU and not the core card?
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:43 PM
zboy2854 zboy2854 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 677
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
hmm... well hwo do we knwo how much of the plugins are acctually with the CPU power? if he only uses RTAS on a test does taht mean taht it will all be on the CPU and not the core card?
Yes, RTAS by its very nature uses the host CPU and not a TDM card for processing.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:44 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Shan
You will need at least one accel card. The Core takes care of the mixer and the ADC. Take Rail's advice and get the Accel card with the MAssivePack. The TDM plugins are too good to give up with an HD1.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:47 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

A few more questions for you Zach.

What is your HD1 spec? I/O box etc.

Are your sessions mostly 24bit/48k?

Have you done any at 24bit/96k? If so, how did those work out for you?

Thanks again for your time.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-23-2005, 05:51 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
Shan
You will need at least one accel card. The Core takes care of the mixer and the ADC. Take Rail's advice and get the Accel card with the MAssivePack. The TDM plugins are too good to give up with an HD1.
I understand(Keep in mind I'm considering the performance increase and Multi CPU support in PT 7 for this idea), but I was thinking to have it pretty much RTAS based for the plugins until I could actually get one Accel card. Zachs' system above seems to point in the direction that this approach can be done. And with PT 7 it may be worth going for in this manner. The HD core card will handle the I/O, PDC, latency issues and mix engines, and the new supercomputers CPUs will handle the plugins.

And since it is modular, after the HD1 and 96I/O are out of the way with, then I can look at an extra Accel card and maybe the 192 I/O etc. Has to be a gradient appraoch for me. Alot of the stuff I have now took a few years to get.

Baby steps bro.

My single little Athlon 3700+ scores 32+42 on the Davec test. Just that alone is equal to one accel card. Now add dualcore and multi cpu and your looking at alot of RTAS power. With the new optimizations in PT 7 who knows what I will now get. And now that we have true dualcore and multi CPU support in PT 7, this might be a good way to get into HD at an affordable price.

But I hear ya, there is no doubt I will want an Accel card with some of those amazing TDM plugins. I could use them right now.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-23-2005, 06:14 PM
zboy2854 zboy2854 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 677
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
A few more questions for you Zach.

What is your HD1 spec? I/O box etc.

Are your sessions mostly 24bit/48k?

Have you done any at 24bit/96k? If so, how did those work out for you?

Thanks again for your time.

Shane
I'm running an HD1 with a 192 and an Apogee Rosetta 800 for I/O.

Most sessions have been at 24/48, but I'm going to start doing more at 24/96, especially now that I just upgraded my Opterons to dual core.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-23-2005, 07:03 PM
Rock_Artist Rock_Artist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Hertzliya
Posts: 1,482
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

With Dual Cores popping HD1 with RTAS will be very nice & powerful tool. and you can add Waves APAs, UADs or Powercores for mixing (real time will suck!).

However....

Working RTAS has some limits that make me consider before jumping...

On LE - RTAS is the only way and the entire audio is being processed.
On TDM it is a "Network" with Time Slots... you need to route things which makes it sometimes less efficient than LE even with the new abilities.

In the studio I work I have an HD2|Accel
In our "project studio" we have 002R with an APA32 (APA ofcourse located far away).


There is nothing like TDM in showing resources information.

RTAS however include the "great" native issues...

- Denormalisation: Plug-ins spike CPU and then you need to deactivated plug-ins and find that plug-in the makes you hell

- Dynamic Resources: The plug-ins don't take DSP chips that will be there no matter what goes. suddenly plug-in can use higher cpu usage and oops... system stops recording or crackle...


PT7:
I guess digi made some changes but those changes won't be drastic from what I've heard.
unless you have Dual Cores or anything above one cpu the optimization won't give you much more power...
__________________
Just wanna do music,
RA.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-13-2005, 07:54 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

There is a person with an Athlon 64x2 4400+ who is getting 32+123 on the DaveC test with his PTLE install... i think that amount of RTAS power and a HD1 card to do TMD plugs on auxes and certain other plugs woudl be a great starter HD system.
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-13-2005, 08:50 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Quote:
There is a person with an Athlon 64x2 4400+ who is getting 32+123 on the DaveC test with his PTLE install... i think that amount of RTAS power and a HD1 card to do TMD plugs on auxes and certain other plugs woudl be a great starter HD system.
You bet.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-14-2005, 08:12 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Porr mans HD rig with PT 7 (revisited)

Now that we know what PT 7 can give us with RTAS plugin power etc, I will try and find a way to test out this Poor mans HD rig soon and report back. Stay tuned.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Poor mans HD rig with PT 7(revisited) Shan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-27-2005 05:00 PM
Poor mans sync for multi-adat transfer ? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2004 10:44 AM
Poor mans Vocal Booth Eddie D General Discussion 2 01-19-2004 11:59 AM
poor mans studio neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-06-2003 06:35 PM
A Rich Mans Hobby Now Seller General Discussion 11 10-31-2002 12:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com