Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2019, 05:29 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 132
Default Suddenly cannot import mp3s. Help!!!

I have no idea what's going on but for some reason I can't drag and drop nor import MP3s. When I try to import and I click on an mp3 in the browser, the convert options remain blank, and I can't import it. Does anyone have any idea what the hell is going on??

I'm on Pro Tools HD 12.8.2 on MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Sierra 10.13.3 | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools 12 HD Native | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2019, 07:21 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,300
Default Re: Suddenly cannot import mp3s. Help!!!

I don't know on Mac but in PC this usually happen when you haven't installed QuickTime
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2019, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,662
Default Re: Suddenly cannot import mp3s. Help!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Focuret View Post
I have no idea what's going on but for some reason I can't drag and drop nor import MP3s. When I try to import and I click on an mp3 in the browser, the convert options remain blank, and I can't import it. Does anyone have any idea what the hell is going on??

I'm on Pro Tools HD 12.8.2 on MacOS Mojave 10.14.6
You have your answer in your last sentence. You're running PT 12.8.2 on Mojave and compatibility for your version of PT stopped at Sierra OSX 10.12.6 Take a look at the compatibility chart at http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you now import MP3s into pro tools 12.8.3? arisestudios Pro Tools 12 2 12-29-2017 05:54 AM
Can't Import MP3s tomhartman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-17-2009 10:26 PM
I can't import Mp3s!!!! Jerry! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 12-27-2001 08:41 AM
MP3s WARBLE after Import into PTools....What Gives? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-18-2001 02:15 PM
MP3s and 5.1 372cat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-27-2001 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com