Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2016, 05:06 AM
ojavargas ojavargas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Post-roll issue

Hi everyone,
I couldn't find any other thread talking about this so, here I go.

I am trying to use post-roll but it just doesn't work. I mean, the playback continues just ignoring the post-roll point. The pre and post roll are active in the expanded transport.

I've trying deactivating Dynamic transport, but it doesn't help. The pre-roll works but the post-roll doesn't even with both having the same or different times, I mean they are not at 0.

Anyone with the same problem or with a solution?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2016, 07:41 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Post-roll issue

Are you in Loop Playback Mode ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2016, 03:27 AM
ojavargas ojavargas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Post-roll issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Are you in Loop Playback Mode ?
No I'm not, normal playback.

I have tried it even in different sessions. I was actually planning to update to 11.3.1. Could be a bug of my current version.

The other day I was messing around with scrubber tools and shortcuts and I remember before that post-roll worked ok. I hope that gives anyone a clue.

When I use the shorcut CTRL+7 or CTRL+9 the post-roll point actually works, so I think it might be just ignoring it in normal playback for a particular reason.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-roll/post-roll appears to be broken in PT10 anodecathode macOS 1 02-20-2012 02:33 PM
Pre-roll doesn't work but post-roll does :confused: pennard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-07-2009 12:26 AM
pre/post-roll issue krishkrasj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-26-2007 10:09 AM
Pre/Post Roll Issue, Playback cursor won't remain still SpaghettySaussage Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-13-2007 02:21 PM
Pre roll and Post roll keyboard commands? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2007 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com