Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 05-26-2011, 06:38 AM
dubrichie dubrichie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: 6031 error

you're very welcome.
__________________
regards,

richie.

"a paradigm of restraint and good taste at a time of frequent excess"
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 05-26-2011, 08:02 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: 6031 error

Glad you got it goin Richie!! Nvidia cards are awful with Pro Tools!!
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 05-26-2011, 10:11 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,855
Default Re: 6031 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Third Eye Studios View Post
Glad you got it goin Richie!! Nvidia cards are awful with Pro Tools!!
and the only cards supported!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 05-26-2011, 10:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: 6031 error

Ok, I found the problem - the HP site changed. It should have included the Win 64 drivers, but they've apparently been removed for some reason.

We've actually qualified newer drivers (259.81) updated for both Win 7 32 and 64 bit - get them here :

Win 7 64:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-win7-winvista-64bit-259.81-whql-driver.html

Win 7 32:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro-win7-winvista-32bit-259.81-whql-driver.html

We'll be updating our compatibility docs to reflect this info.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-27-2011, 05:47 AM
dubrichie dubrichie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: 6031 error

someone else over on GS has posted about this on my thread there.

he is a professional DAW builder.

he said that his clients with PCI HD systems in Core2Quad computers had the exact same issue.

i have not yet come across anyone having this issue with a PCI-E HD system or non-HD PT system in newer i7 machines.

go figure?!
__________________
regards,

richie.

"a paradigm of restraint and good taste at a time of frequent excess"
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05-27-2011, 10:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: 6031 error

Quote:
Originally Posted by dubrichie View Post
someone else over on GS has posted about this on my thread there.

he is a professional DAW builder.

he said that his clients with PCI HD systems in Core2Quad computers had the exact same issue.

i have not yet come across anyone having this issue with a PCI-E HD system or non-HD PT system in newer i7 machines.

go figure?!
This issue has a lot of possible contributors and can vary widely depending on the computer motherboard, video card, drivers, installed components, etc. which explains why some see it and some don't.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 05-27-2011, 12:34 PM
dubrichie dubrichie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: 6031 error

oh i know, don't i just know!

computers eh? gotta love 'em!
__________________
regards,

richie.

"a paradigm of restraint and good taste at a time of frequent excess"
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 05-27-2011, 09:57 PM
GustavoCabral GustavoCabral is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brazil-Fortal
Posts: 17
Talking Re: 6031 error

I´m so happy now!
After days, now i have a system so stable that scared me!
6 hours now, looping a big session with a lot of plugins TDM and RTAS...
NO 6031 errors anymore

In my case the problem was:

Video card, changed for ATI radeon
USB Controller onboard south bridge.

SO STABLE NOW!!!

System:
Win 7 64bit Pt9.02 Pcie Hd3 accel

Gigabye x58-ud9 gigabyte
990x intel
12 Ddr3 dominator 1600Mhz corsair
VGA Radeon HD 5450
SSD corsair perfomances 3 128 SYSTEM
HD velociraptor wd 300 AUDIO
650w power corsair
Thermaltake ATX Armor

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 06-15-2011, 02:43 PM
NAWAR NAWAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 16
Default Re: 6031 error

hey everyone .

i may have cracked this issue, well i would like to believe that i have at least found the reason and a possible fix.

i had the same issue, my old Asus P5Q died, well it stopped working with any HDD, so it was a sign of what's to come.

trying to avoide doing a FULL upgrade, i found a new Gygabite Motherboard that supported the 775 socket core2 quad i had.
but only 1 PCI slot.
i thought it's ok as i was using an external magma 4slot chases.

after a fresh install and boot, i had the same error over and over, and found out it was an IRQ issue. as it was sharing the address with the AGP.

and there is no physical or other way of changing the address.
after much failed attempts, changing cables, hard drives, and re-installing windows over and over, i bought another board and an i3 3.1 and 2x2gig DDR3 1333 RAM.
"Asus P8H61-PROV3 v3 Intel Mainboard (B3 Stepping) - 2x DDR3, 6x Sata, Gigabit Lan, L1155 - Intel® H61(B3) Express Chipset"

this had 3 PCI slots.

i installed the Host card on the slot further from the AGP as recommended by Magma.

then booted. and got the same error again.
i found out that the AGP was sharing IRQ address with one of the Accell cards "HD3".
i disabled the serial and parallel ports in the BIOS, but that didn't change anythings. i changed the card order, and that didn't change anything.

so, i uninstalled protools and audio drivers only, and moved the Host card for the chases on to the first PCI slot on the motherboard.

booted up, installed protools 8 "not 8.1", checked the IRQ address, and found out that it is now sharing it with the HD core card instead. that was more promising. so i opened a complex session that worked before.
and checked system usage, all looked ok, waited for the plugins to load and hit play, it was flawless. no issues at all...

reading more about the IRQ sharing done by windows, it appears to by a common thing with AGP and some hardware, specially audio hardware, but windows claim that it allocates the job to the correct hardware automatically!!! well i don't think so lol.

i'm running windows 32bit "i know i know". but this something to consider.
check the IRQ address and see what else is sharing that address "USB, AGP, PCI, HDD..... Etc...." then see if you can relocate it to avoid it sharing that address, specially with Accell cards as it seems.

hope this help ...

now to my next issue ... i tried creating a Norton Ghost image, and now windows can not boot, can not fix boot sector as it's now gone missing ... pppfffttt lol
__________________
Crazy Thrash Producer from Australia

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run out of CPU error 6031 Roland Clarke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-22-2013 09:41 AM
Error -6031 fisaac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 19 04-01-2010 12:54 PM
error -6031 cwarrenk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2009 11:39 AM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 02:55 AM
DAE error -6031 binet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2000 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com