Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2018, 12:54 PM
jucunditas jucunditas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 8
Default Polyrhythmic metronomes

Hi,
I'm trying to separate metronomes for each track on pro tools first. eg one track is in 4/4 time at 120 bpm, another track is in 7/8 at 70 bpm. My compositions have many polyrhythms for each individual track, but every time i change the tempo and time signature of one track, it also changes the other tracks. How can i create a separate click track and time signature for each individual track?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2018, 01:04 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,180
Default Re: Polyrhythmic metronomes

Do you mean the metronome or the time signature for each track? Either way seems impossible at least First. You have to set up the metronome for one track, record, set up again for the next track, record the second track etc the same way you would have to do if you were recording the same project live, you can't have a different metronome for each musician. Another way would be to print the metronomes with the different time signatures to audio tracks and move them next to the respective tracks.

Maybe the guys from post have a better idea.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2018, 01:33 PM
jucunditas jucunditas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Polyrhythmic metronomes

Thanks for your reply
It's both the metronome and time signature for each track. If i would be recording live, each musician would have separate click tracks in their headphones. I tried setting up the metronome for one track, record, and set up again for next track but that doesn't work. It always changes the tempo/speed of all the previous tracks I've already recorded to the same metronome tempo/speed as the last track I record. ( its all vocal tracks for now )
How would i print the metronomes with different time signatures to audio tracks and move them?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2018, 02:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 889
Default Re: Polyrhythmic metronomes

You can't have multiple metronomes in Pro Tools. You get one meter track and one tempo track. That's true for all Pro Tools versions.

What you can do is make multiple click tracks. On the click plugin insert, un-highlight "follow meter" and then using the setup there, attempt to subdivide from the session tempo/meter. It will be kludgy. There are probably more advanced metronome plugins but looking at the Avid store, nothing pops up immediately as a good solution and you are limited to those as a Pro Tools First user.

There are other DAWs much better at advanced metronomes though I'm not sure there are any that can do both a tempo and meter change for different tracks over the same time (though you can set up just an audible track that clicks in different tempos/meters like any physical metronome.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2018, 06:59 AM
jucunditas jucunditas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Polyrhythmic metronomes

Hi,
Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately i tried un-highlighting the "follow meter" but it still doesn't work. I would understand if it changes the speed of midi tracks once they've already been recorded, but in this case it also changes the speed of vocal/instrument tracks once they've already been recorded. I've never had this problem with other programs before. Once the vocal track was recorded, you couldn't then go back and change the speed of the vocals, and i could always separate the different metronomes for each individual track to achieve my polyrhythmic effect. I'm just going to have to use another program then.
Thanks for trying to help anyway, much appreciated :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2018, 07:16 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 889
Default Re: Polyrhythmic metronomes

Change the “base” of the Audio track. There is timebase and tickbase. You’ll see a little clock or metronome on each track. That determines how things follow the conductor track (tempo)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2018, 12:25 PM
jucunditas jucunditas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 8
Default Re: Polyrhythmic metronomes

I changed the metronome tickbase to samples and then auto off and it worked!
Thank you very much!
Is it possible to apply Xpand2 effects on vocals?
If not, are there any free vocal plugins for pro tools first that have strange and interesting effects for vocals?, the same effects you'd apply to instruments?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2018, 01:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 889
Default Re: Polyrhythmic metronomes

Glad you got sorted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jucunditas View Post
Is it possible to apply Xpand2 effects on vocals?
If not, are there any free vocal plugins for pro tools first that have strange and interesting effects for vocals?, the same effects you'd apply to instruments?
Thanks!
You might want to start a new thread for this question. I don't use vocal effects so wouldn't know and others won't see this question buried in this thread.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com