Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2019, 10:16 AM
Geelemenke Geelemenke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 3
Default No MIDI with Win 10 Pro 64 and Protools 11.2.0

I use protools on a PC with win 7 64 bit

Bought a new PC:
  • Win 10 pro 64 bit
  • ASROCK H170 Pro4/D3 ( all latest drivers installed, BIOS 7.0)
  • i7 6700 CPU
  • 32 Gb RAM
  • Focusrite 2i4 2Gen

All programs that use MIDI work with my interfaces ( Novation Impulse / Nanokeys) I can play notes in with Cubase, Live and Standalone Kontakt and all is well.

Protools 11.2.0 ( latest download from AVID) sees the device but registers NO NOTES ( I hear no sound on an armed track, after penceling in Notes sound is OKl) I DID set MIDI trough active and checked MIDI Studio and I added devices but no MIDI events receiving.

The same Protools version with the same MIDI settings works fine on my old Win 7 64bit
How do I get Pro Tools to record MIDI on the new Win 10 PC ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2019, 01:52 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: No MIDI with Win 10 Pro 64 and Protools 11.2.0

The problem is likely that Win10 is not supported with PT11.
Pro Tools 11 System Requirements



Have you tried using a midi track and aux with VI, instead of instument track?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2019, 04:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,091
Default Re: No MIDI with Win 10 Pro 64 and Protools 11.2.0

More likely you didn't setup the Novation under Setup>Midi>Midi Studio On Windows setups, any midi controllers(keyboards, trigger pads, E-Drums, etc) need to be setup there so Pro Tools knows where to "look for" incoming midi data
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8.0.4 doesn't send MIDI to Yamaha S90 ES; midi out ports [Emulated] bbirney Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 05-19-2018 07:58 PM
Why is MIDI thru in protools disabled by default? How does MIDI thru behave? Mr.Ed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-17-2011 12:44 AM
Saving Protools midi files as a general midi file Kev MIDI 3 08-13-2002 06:27 AM
Digi, When Protools creates MIDI regions after recording MIDI info.... Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-21-2001 01:12 AM
MIDI Recording in Win98 Protools LE and keyboards...Can I use non-General MIDI sounds Shan Plourde General Discussion 2 01-18-2001 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com