Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2020, 08:30 AM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 209
Default Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

I stopped using SansAmp some years back when it starred acting up and causing problems. I've upgraded from PT 10 to 11 and find the SansAmp plug in is still causing problems, throwing distortion all over the place.

Is there a new download that might be cleaner?

Is there an alternative?

Thanks,

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2020, 12:21 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

This is just a hunch: I know I read about sansamp plugin having sound quality issues, and I seem to remember something about it working in 16 bits and chopping off 24 bit samples. And that people had solved it by putting a dither plugin in front of it that converted the signal to 16 bits. All inside a 24 bit session.

If I remember correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:35 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 209
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

Brilliant!

That seems to be working. Thanks, Ben.

Regards,

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:39 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 209
Default Audio Suite plug ins aren't processing - toss prefs?

Hmm, after a few glitches recently with MIDI and some plugins, I'm finding that after I select a piece of audio and pull down an Audio Suite processor, after hitting the render button the system blinks, but the audio clip is not altered.

Is it time to do that throw away some preferences and other files thing? What's the protocol for that on PT 11?

Thanks,

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:39 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

Thanks for the positive feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:41 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 209
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

you're very welcome, Ben. Do you know where I can find the "toss preferences" protocol for PT 11 on a Mac?

Regards,

Ty
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:44 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Ford View Post
you're very welcome, Ben. Do you know where I can find the "toss preferences" protocol for PT 11 on a Mac?

Regards,

Ty
I'm pretty shure it's in the "Help us help you", top of this page.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-16-2020, 02:49 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,432
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Ford View Post
... toss preferences" a.k.a Trashing Preferences in PT 11 on a Mac?
Here are the steps for PT Mac and Win.
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-16-2020, 03:00 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 209
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

Thank you Chris,

My audio Suite plug-ins seem to be back at work now!

Your speed is as impressive as your accuracy.

Regards,

Ty Ford
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-16-2020, 03:08 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,432
Default Re: Sans Amp PSA-1 causing trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Ford View Post
Thank you Chris,

My audio Suite plug-ins seem to be back at work now!

Your speed is as impressive as your accuracy.

Regards,

Ty Ford
Thanks brother Glad you got them working again.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Sans Amp in 10.2 ? chrisdee Windows 3 05-23-2012 07:06 AM
MBox2 Sans PT rustytech Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-14-2008 02:24 PM
Sans Amp PSA-1 plugin OddsAre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2007 09:46 AM
pod pro vs sans amp ? tantejo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 01-02-2003 01:56 AM
Sans Amp or Amp farm?? Boom Chic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 12-05-2000 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com