Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2019, 01:33 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,438
Default Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

Just saw that the Avid Space for example takes up over 5-6GB and wanna know if you can move the content to a external ssd or do those convolution presets have to be on the main drive?

Same with Liquidsonics or how they spell it. Many gigs taken up on the internal drive.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2019, 02:58 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,818
Default Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

You can definitely add additional libraries and they do not need to reside in the default location.

IIRC, the factory library can be stored or moved anywhere and then you can just point to it within the Space plugin. For a while I ran it without the default library and it didn’t throw up any errors.

I’d move them. Worst case, you can just move them back, but I don’t believe you’ll encounter any issues.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Sardi; 12-21-2019 at 07:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2019, 04:42 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,438
Default Re: Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

Thanks a mill Sardi

Gonna move them now. I can always move them back worst case as you said.

Have a great weekend and you’re the best.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2019, 07:14 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

I moved my Space and other IR's off my system drive with no problems. It was a little tedious re-linking through the Space IR menu but no big deal.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2019, 09:17 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,438
Default Re: Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

Tried this morning (swedish time) and worked great. Took a little bit to relink as you said but well worth getting back the extra 11GB of convos
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2019, 09:57 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

I always just used an alias or symlink to do this. Copy the folder to new location, move it to the trash, make alias of the newly copied folder and move the alias back to the original location. Couldn't be easier, and most plugins and apps will not need any pointing to new location.
Mac Shortcuts: Aliases, Symbolic Links, Hard Links - Lifewire


Oh, and the name of the alias must match the folder name, of course.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2019, 01:56 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,438
Default Re: Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

Thanks Ben. Gonna try this and report back

Wish me luck LOL
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2019, 02:56 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Can I move the Space Convolution Folders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Wish me luck LOL
Like most things in life, it's not a matter of luck or no luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Work space excluding folders Wawili_Sound Pro Tools 2018 0 04-18-2018 12:23 AM
Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working simplex AAX Plug-ins 7 01-19-2017 04:55 PM
Space convolution impulses garnoil Post - Surround - Video 15 02-04-2015 02:19 AM
TL Space Convolution Reverb Demigrind Tips & Tricks 7 07-25-2006 11:04 AM
TL Space guitar amp convolution question MDog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 02-03-2005 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com