Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2012, 12:03 PM
jrichview jrichview is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 37
Default 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

The 003 Rack Plus came with PT8 and Rack+ Factory bundle of lots of plugins. I just got Eleven Rack and got PT10 running.

How can I get the Factory plugins bundle re-installed on PT10? It doesn't recognize that Pro Tools is installed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 01:29 PM
brianiac5150 brianiac5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 401
Default Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

Not 100% sure about this, but you may simply have to move/copy (I'd copy) the plug-ins folder from the "Digidesign" folder to the "Avid" folder created by PT10.
__________________
THoM Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 01:57 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,788
Default Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

You'll want to download the latest versions of those plugins from this page:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=425871
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:17 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Arrow Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

I'd seriously consider taking the 003 back to the store and exchanging it for a modern audio device that is compatible with modern audio software.. That is if you still can.
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:33 PM
jrichview jrichview is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 37
Default Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diccer View Post
I'd seriously consider taking the 003 back to the store and exchanging it for a modern audio device that is compatible with modern audio software.. That is if you still can.
MMmmmm kay. Such as?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:36 PM
jrichview jrichview is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 37
Default Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
You'll want to download the latest versions of those plugins from this page:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=425871
GREAT! That's exactly the info I was looking for, thank you!

Now, let's hope it actually works.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:00 PM
Diccer Diccer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: under a bridge, USA
Posts: 194
Arrow Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrichview View Post
MMmmmm kay. Such as?
Such as a new Mbox, or better yet an RME fireface/ufx, focusrite 24 pro, these are great audio devices. the 003 has been discontinued and for very good reason. Search google "003 problems duc pro tools 10" and you'll see how the 003 and driver have too many problems..
At this point stores are just unloading any 003s they have left as fast as possible..
__________________
Just Run Pro Tools as a Rewire Slave/Run Parallel.. its easier than you think. Example- RME TotalMix and the IAC Midi Driver
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=313749
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:54 PM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

"I'd seriously consider taking the 003 back to the store and exchanging it for a modern audio device that is compatible with modern audio software.. That is if you still can."

This is good advice. Don't be offended, just take the interface back.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2012, 09:11 PM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

For example, assuming you paid $1,295.00 for the interface (price on Amazon) you could have picked up any of the following interfaces that have 8 mic pres in them and are not EOL (discontinued) with buggy drivers.

$899.99 Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/SaffireLQ56/

$499.99 Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/SaffirePro40/

$399.95 PreSonus FireStudio Project
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/FireStuProj/

$549.00 MOTU 8pre
http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/8pre/

and there are lots more - you get the picture

I will confess I'm not sure how you'd deal with the ProTools software upgrade (PT8 to PT10) return etc.

ymmv - best of luck,
dave

ps - I have no commercial association whatsoever with any hardware firms or Sweetwater - just picked these and added the links to give you an idea of what's out there.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2012, 09:18 AM
jrichview jrichview is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 37
Default Re: 003 Rack+ Factory bundle

I paid around $900 for the 003 Rack+ (new) which came with PT8. It gave my band the capability to record 8 mics at once. Prior to that we had a limit of 4. And realistically we could swing 12 at once now as another guy has an 002 control board.

Are the preamps pro studio quality? No. Are we using pro studio quality mics? No. But our results are pretty good for what we've invested.

I'll probably replace the Rack+ at some point and I've already begun shopping because it sucks that the line inputs still go through the built-in preamps. That sort of prevents me from running one high quality pre-amp for vocals, though if I found one that had digital S/PDIF output I'm sure I could still swing it. But I can also achieve that via my friend's 002 if necessary.

If there was some convincing evidence as to what advantage I'd gain from replacing it sooner, I would. But thus far I haven't seen it. I'd rather spend my time becoming better at sound engineering in Pro Tools than shopping.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New versus old 003 Rack Factory Bundle. fancy_terry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-13-2009 02:27 PM
Digi 002 rack and Mbox 2 Factory Bundle felmonk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-20-2007 03:58 PM
Digi 002 Rack Factory Bundle Hogie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-19-2005 08:55 AM
Rack: Factory Bundle or no? 888 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-24-2005 03:47 PM
how to authorise Bomb Factory plugins w/ Factory 001 bundle MGalway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-05-2002 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com