Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2020, 10:18 AM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 171
Default 197 audio not where it should be?

Where did my audio go? I can automatically have them reloaded but, where are they, so I can put them back in my session audio folder?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2019 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 32gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2020, 12:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,838
Default Re: 197 audio not where it should be?

Only you can figure that out. Where did these audio files come from? Imported from some external drive? Brought in as a full session from another PT setup? Recorded directly into the session you are opening? All these options( and more) can affect where the files reside. Assuming you can relink and get all the files to play, you could make a "working" version of the session by going to File>Save Copy in>check the box called Audio Files under "Items to copy" and save this to your recording drive as a separate session. Doing this will copy all the audio files into this new version, even if those files come from multiple locations.

If you set the Clips bin to show the full path name of the audio files(see photo), you can see exactly where they now are. If they are somewhere OTHER than your session file, that's the issue and doing the Save Copy as described above is a good fix. You do have other options, but that's the easy and certain method
Attached Images
File Type: jpg show file path.jpg (54.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2020, 01:51 PM
rdpar's Avatar
rdpar rdpar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Micanopy
Posts: 171
Default Re: 197 audio not where it should be?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Only you can figure that out. Where did these audio files come from? Imported from some external drive? Brought in as a full session from another PT setup? Recorded directly into the session you are opening? All these options( and more) can affect where the files reside. Assuming you can relink and get all the files to play, you could make a "working" version of the session by going to File>Save Copy in>check the box called Audio Files under "Items to copy" and save this to your recording drive as a separate session. Doing this will copy all the audio files into this new version, even if those files come from multiple locations.

If you set the Clips bin to show the full path name of the audio files(see photo), you can see exactly where they now are. If they are somewhere OTHER than your session file, that's the issue and doing the Save Copy as described above is a good fix. You do have other options, but that's the easy and certain method

Yup, you are so right. DUH! I just panicked. But , one day they were there and the next they weren't. I had been doing a lot of archiving my sessions and must have screwed that one up somehow. Thanks for the advice.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Tools 2019 Asus g752vt 17.3" laptop i7 Quad 2.6ghz 32gig ram
256ssd 1t hdd win. 10 Universal Audio x8P , Audient id22 interface. Focusrite Clarett Octopre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2020, 05:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,838
Default Re: 197 audio not where it should be?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdpar View Post
Yup, you are so right. DUH! I just panicked. But , one day they were there and the next they weren't. I had been doing a lot of archiving my sessions and must have screwed that one up somehow. Thanks for the advice.
Glad you got it sorted! Most of us have made the same goof at least once or twice. Especially when someone brings a session in on a flash drive or external hard drive. There is a setting in Prefs to Always Copy Files on Import, and you should have that checked, but its still not 100% foolproof. Since getting bit a few times, my normal procedure is to copy the entire session folder onto my audio drive before opening. If its just audio files and not a session(maybe it was started on another DAW), I will copy them into the session folder I will create, and I will import from there(so if I screw that up, at least I know right where all the files are)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing audio files for remix - convert or set session to match source audio? LSW Tips & Tricks 22 09-09-2014 09:28 PM
Video - Bobby Lombardi, Audio Product Strategist for Avid Audio at NAB 2010 DTheone General Discussion 20 04-24-2010 06:53 PM
Audio Suite process puts new audio in audio bin Fritz12534 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-21-2009 08:55 AM
PRO TOOLS giving 2 Audio track ''Audio 5_02.L and Audio 5_02.R'' fredson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-20-2008 09:08 AM
USB2 Audio HD vs Fw Audio HD vs internal audio HD seth666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-07-2005 02:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com