Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2019, 10:51 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,427
Default WTB - TL Space TDM

Hey gang!

Anyone have an extra license to sell? Needs to be TDM.

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2019, 11:34 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: WTB - TL Space TDM

I have

Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM)
Avid TLL Products

From 2004!!

Will this one work??

This is from Avid

If you have a "Space (AAX/RTAS)" or "Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM)" iLok license, Install Space 12.0/earlier
With the release of the 64-bit AAX version of Space 11.0 in Jan 2014, names of the old TL Space licenses were changed. The licenses still authorize the same versions of Space (up through 12.0). This also provides existing owners with access to the new 64-bit AAX Space plug-in while still allowing access to TL Space in older versions of Pro Tools.

If you owned a TL Space (TDM) license:
The name of that license has changed to Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM)
It will authorize both AAX DSP and AAX Native Space plug-ins (up through 12.0)
It will authorize TL Space (TDM) in Pro Tools 10 and lower (this provides both DSP and Native instances, so owners with a Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM) license should install the TDM plug-in for use with Pro Tools 10)
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2019, 11:52 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,427
Default Re: WTB - TL Space TDM

I wasn't aware that the rebranded Space authorized earlier versions of Space TDM as well?! I was under the impression it was different, or perhaps I tried once and it didn't work? I have a couple of those...let me check to see if they work!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2019, 12:13 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: WTB - TL Space TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
I wasn't aware that the rebranded Space authorized earlier versions of Space TDM as well?! I was under the impression it was different, or perhaps I tried once and it didn't work? I have a couple of those...let me check to see if they work!!
https://www.avid.com/plugins/space#Download
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2019, 10:33 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,427
Default Re: WTB - TL Space TDM

Ahhhh.....but TDM is still TDM, and a regular license of Space, which I have several of, won't authorize it!!

Still looking for a TDM version please!
Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2019, 12:53 PM
japple japple is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 44
Default Re: WTB - TL Space TDM

Need to check my iloi account tomorrow, but I think I have Space TDM. Get back to you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2019, 03:55 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: WTB - TL Space TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Ahhhh.....but TDM is still TDM, and a regular license of Space, which I have several of, won't authorize it!!

Still looking for a TDM version please!
Thanks,
Sig
PM me!!

PM me!!


I have:

Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM)
Avid TLL Products

From 2004!!

It will authorize TL Space (TDM) in Pro Tools 10 and lower (this provides both DSP and Native instances, so owners with a Space (AAX/RTAS/TDM) license should install the TDM plug-in for use with Pro Tools 10)
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space-BUG ;) Snapshot automation from TL-Space to Space not working simplex AAX Plug-ins 7 01-19-2017 03:55 PM
Copy IR + Presets from Space AAX (PT12HD) to TL Space (PT10HD) ? peterle AAX Plug-ins 2 02-18-2016 09:32 AM
Updating from TL Space/Music Production ToolkitII to Avid Space Sadie Tango Pro Tools 11 4 02-08-2015 02:29 PM
TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question ArKay99 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 08-04-2013 08:54 PM
space allocation problems - when there's heaps of space! cibot Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 10-18-2002 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com