Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2014, 01:44 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Determine Sample rate without opening Protools

How can you determine the sample rate that a session was recorded in without opening Protools?

Given that Protools seems to barf all over it self when you try to change the sample rate on an interface like the Scarlett 18i20, and requires that you reboot Protools at least twice and reboot the interface, and sometimes have to reboot the whole computer when changing samples rates, it would be nice to be able to determine what sample rate a session was recorded in before opening Protools.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2014, 01:54 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Determine Sample rate without opening Protools

Use a standard format and never change or append the name of a session with that info
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2014, 01:58 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,031
Default Re: Determine Sample rate without opening Protools

I don't know of a way outside of PT, but if PT is running, you can use the "Import Session Data" command to view the details of other PT sessions.

You may find it convenient to append the sample rate to your session file names. ie: 44, 48, 88, 96 etc.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2014, 02:27 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Determine Sample rate without opening Protools

Try opening one of your session audio file in Quick Time and check the file info. You should see the sampling rate, bit-depth, etc.

You could use one of many specialized audio toolbox app (like Audio Ease Snapper) that will show you some/all of the file's metadata.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:20 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,620
Default Re: Determine Sample rate without opening Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by groundcontrol View Post
Try opening one of your session audio file in Quick Time and check the file info. You should see the sampling rate, bit-depth, etc...
+1. Or VLC Media Player (a great free app by the way):
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.6 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:41 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Determine Sample rate without opening Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by groundcontrol View Post
Try opening one of your session audio file in Quick Time and check the file info. You should see the sampling rate, bit-depth, etc.

You could use one of many specialized audio toolbox app (like Audio Ease Snapper) that will show you some/all of the file's metadata.
Nice idea...
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2014, 07:22 AM
trainwrecktwostep trainwrecktwostep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Etters
Posts: 35
Default Re: Determine Sample rate without opening Protools

Ha, that's a good one, Bigler! I was just looking up that same thing. My Scarlett 8i6 does the same thing, and I've learned a whole lot about 'taskkill' in DOS and Data Execution Prevention (I though it would work, being that my errors are DEPs/Access Violation errors-but it doesn't help) and setting the sample rate correctly in Windows in order to not have the system continually pinging to a different sample rate and crashing the session. However, even when I set a sample rate to 44.1 then open a 44.1 session, it will switch to 96really quick but then go back to what I set it to, 44.1. I don't know if it reads the session data and so it goes back to 44.1 or what, but it only does it correctly if you set it before you open the session...otherwise, BARF! as you said.

It would be nice if the Scarlett and PT could communicate more efficiently to do this automatically. I guess I'll post this at Focusrite too.

Anyway, I just got started and I didn't have the foresight to do the obvious and label them ahead of time, so the VLC/QT idea works great, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 11 problems opening PT 10 sessions. Sample rate error 44.1 and 48 KHz pjthorpe Pro Tools 11 17 11-14-2013 08:10 AM
Protools could not set sample rate to specified value? James Lugo macOS 1 11-14-2012 12:49 PM
Problem Opening Sessions in Pro Tools 9: Sample Rate Sync Issue. anthonymunoz macOS 0 10-23-2011 08:49 PM
Finding sample rate in PT session without opening..Is is possible? jarrydee Pro Tools 9 9 01-15-2011 04:40 AM
ProTools file sample rate gregfrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-01-2002 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com