Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:34 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default More Problems PT 11

This has proven to be one of the most difficult computer and software upgrades ever for me! NOTHING has gone smoothly. I envy all of you who made this upgrade error free.

So, after discovering, thanks to a lot of good help here, that it was my MBox2 Mini itself causing all my errors with the "underflow" crap, I decided to bite the bullet and upgrade everything. So, I now have a Focusrite Scartlette 8i6, which sounds great! But several new problems have cropped up that I do not understand. I've also upgraded my memory (on the computer - MY memory, unfortunately, is what it is!) So I now have 24gig installed, but can only use 16 of it due to the limitations of Win-7 Home Prem.

So, in no particular order, here's what's happening.

1. Focusrite provides their drivers and what not, so I installed the latest version of their drivers, firmware, and the MixControl software that comes with it. When I boot up PT-11, open a session and try to play something I get "Pro Tools could not initialize the Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver. Please make sure that the device has been configured correctly." On the MixControl screen I've made sure clock is "internal" and sample rate is at 48k just like the session.
2. If I want to change the H/W Buffer in the set up menu in PT, I get "Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware because it is in use by another application. Please quite other applications and hig "OK" to retry. If the hardware cannot be acquired, please quite and relaunch Pro Tools." This makes no sense, because you're SUPPOSED to be able to use the MixControl program in conjunction with your DAW to create headphone mixes, change settings, etc. But, if you change the ASIO Buffer size in the MixControl Program, then PT can't do anything.
3. Originally on boot up, the MixControl had the ASIO Buffer set to 10ms. When I tried to change the buffer size in PT the normal way (setup - playback engine -H/W Buffersize), the only available option was 512 samples. Apparently, the only way I can get ALL the buffer options into PT is by 1st changing the setting in MixControl, which forces reboot of PT, then another option will be available. For example, MixControl defaulted to 10ms, so I only had the 512 option in PT. Then, I changed the buffer in MC to 20ms, reboot PT, and then I had 512 and 1024 available in PT. Rinsed and repeated to get 64, 128, 512, 1024. This can't be normal!!
4. If you close a session in PT and open a new one, PT no longer sees Focusrite. You have to exit PT, exit MC, open MC and then reboot PT. Huh??
5. You can't just change the sample rates simply either. If you open a session with a different sample rate than what the MC is showing, you gotta do the whole reboot thing again.

Clearly the interface between these programs ain't working right.

6. If I switch my Playback Engine to my Yamaha Motif XS, I only have 1024 samples available. To get the full range, I have to go through the same steps as with the MC and Focusrite - manually change the buffer size for the Yamaha using the hardware setup menu in PT, forces reboot of PT, only now instead of having all buffer size options available, ONLY the last one I selected in the hardware set up is available. WT...?

7. If I switch audio device back to Focusrite, I get the same message I mentioned in 1.

8. When I try to bring up Reason, I get an alert box saying "Engine not responding Please check ReWire host." Reason runs just fine in 10.3.6 I have both 32bit and 64bit versions installed. The odd thing is, when I tried to use 11 while I still had the Mbox...Reason booted up just fine. Have no idea what's changed!

AND -- all the issues with the Focusrite and the MC software with 11 are also true for 10.3.6 except #1. 10 will see the Focusrite just fine. But change anything in the MC and it forces reboot of PT. This can't be right. I know there's a bunch of PT-Focusrite users out there. Clearly I'm missing some important step or driver or something, but can't figure what. I downloaded all the latest install software for the Focusrite directly off the 8i6 page.

If I use the Motif as the interface, yes, I can play and record with PT 11, with the limitations on switching buffer sizes I mentioned.

I'll post a Sandra report in moment.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:35 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

Sandra Report - And thank you to ANYONE who can shed some light here!


<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< Computer >
Model: Dell Studio XPS 435T/9000
Workgroup: WORKGROUP
Host Name: Motif2
User: Donald

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @
2.67GHz
Speed: 2.8GHz
Cores per Processor: 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 2 Unit(s)
Type: Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache: 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache: 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64
byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache: 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive,
64 byte line size, 8 threads sharing

< Computer >
Mainboard: Dell 0X501H
BIOS: Dell A15 02/04/2010
Bus(es): X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support: No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (:Yes
Total Memory: 16GB DIMM DDR3

< Chipset >
Model: Dell X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

< Chipset >
Model: Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)
Total Memory: 24GB DIMM DDR3
Channels: 3
Memory Bus Speed: 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: Super Talent SUPERTALENT02 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

< Video System >
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 240 (112 SM4.0 1.5GHz, 1GB
DDR3 2x1.1GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 240 (112 SM4.0 1.5GHz, 1GB
DDR3 2x1.1GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >
Compute Shader Processor: NVIDIA GeForce GTS 240 (112SP 1.5GHz,
1005.6MB 2x1.1GHz)

< Storage Devices >
WDC WD5000AAKS-75V0A0 (500.1GB:466GB (C:) (Y:)
Seagate ST3750528AS (750.2GB, :699GB (D:)
WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick 41.2MB :39MB (G:)
PLDS DVD+/-RW DH-16AAS (SATA15:N/A (E:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
RECOVERY (Y:): 11GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-75V0A0 (500.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
DATAPART1 (D:): 699GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3750528AS (750.2GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
CODEMETER (G:): 39MB (FAT32) @ WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick 41.2MB
(USB)
OS (C:): 455GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-75V0A0 (500.1GB,
SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (Q:): N/A
Optical Drive (E:): N/A @ PLDS DVD+/-RW DH-16AAS (SATA150, DVD+-
RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: Dell LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: Fintek F71882FG/F71883FG
Audio Device: Dell HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec: Realtek Semiconductor 888 High Definition
Audio
Disk Controller: Dell 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller: Dell JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID
Controller
USB Controller 1: Dell USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2: Dell USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3: Dell USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4: Dell USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5: Dell USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6: Dell USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7: Dell USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8: Dell USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1: Dell IEEE 1394 Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller

< Power Management >
Mains (AC) Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service
Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64

<<< File Systems >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<< RECOVERY (Y:) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-75V0A0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ,
16MB Cache) >>
Error (5202): 5571 MB free space required on device \\?\
Volume{9b21ca94-93a8-11df-9245-806e6f6e6963}\
!

<< DATAPART1 (D:) @ Seagate ST3750528AS (750.2GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
>>
Error (5200): Cannot create/write to drive! Check
permissions.

<< CODEMETER (G:) @ WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick 41.2MB (USB) >>
Error (5202): 19 MB free space required on device \\?\
Volume{61a6ba98-505f-11e2-85b7-a4badbfb4b14}\
!

<< OS (C:) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-75V0A0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB
Cache) >>
< Benchmark Results >
Drive Score: 65.1MB/s
Results Interpretation: Higher scores are better.
Random Access Time: 10.26ms
Results Interpretation: Lower scores are better.

< Performance vs. Speed >
Drive Score: 9.26kB/s/rpm
Random Access Time: 1.426µs/rpm
Results Interpretation: Higher scores are better.

< Detailed Benchmark Results >
Buffered Read: 248.6MB/s
Sequential Read: 79MB/s
Random Read: 43.62MB/s
Buffered Write: 223.56MB/s
Sequential Write: 75.65MB/s
Random Write: 52MB/s
Random Access Time: 10.26ms

< Performance Test Status >
Result ID: WDC WD5000AAKS-75V0A0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5",
7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Platform Compliance: x64
System Timer: 2.6MHz
Operating System Disk Cache Us:No
Use Overlapped I/O: Yes
I/O Queue Depth: 8 request(s)
Test File Size: 16GB
File Fragments: 223
Block Size: 1MB

< Drive >
Drive Type: Hard Disk
Total Size: 454.84GB
Free Space: 40GB, 9%
Cluster Size: 4kB

< Physical Disk >
Model: WDC WD5000AAKS-75V0A0
Version: 05.0
Serial Number: W -DCWWA6F105063
Interface: SATA
Rotational Speed: 7200rpm
Removable Drive: No
Queueing On: Yes

< Performance Enhancing Tips >
Notice 5008: To change benchmarks, click Options.
Notice 5004: Synthetic benchmark. May not tally with 'real-
life' performance.
Notice 5006: Only compare the results with ones obtained
using the same version!
Notice 5209: Consider using the Removable Storage/Flash
Benchmark for Flash devices.
Tip 5202: Use cache on to measure Windows performance.
Tip 2: Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip
is selected for more information about the
tip.

<< Hard Disk (Q:) >>
Error (1829): Cannot obtain drive information; check that a
disk is in the drive and it is correctly
formatted.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2013, 09:14 AM
trainwrecktwostep trainwrecktwostep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Etters
Posts: 35
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

I just bought that same interface a week ago. I had the same problems. I don't know exactly what solved it, but I have unplugged/plugged in the device, and powered off and on the computer in normal use of PT10.3.5 all week, and for some reason it no longer does this. I think it may have had to do with completely removing the other interface software. I would go into the 'Playback devices' under 'Sound' in the control panel and make sure the Scarlett was set to default device, then Test it, and sometimes it would just say testing, but no sound. I really don't know, I just rebooted a couple of times with the drivers installed and the device plugged in until it worked. Sorry I don't have something more specific...To this point, I have not had to call support to see how THAT is...

I too cannot do better than 10ms latency, but then I had 18.6 with the Mini I'm selling.

Is the USB light lit on your interface? Does the interface work with any program?

I have PT 10.3.5 and Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 with 2.3 GHz i5 processor and 6G of RAM, it's an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop. I'm posting here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...46#post2069846
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2013, 09:19 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by trainwrecktwostep View Post
I just bought that same interface a week ago. I had the same problems. I don't know exactly what solved it, but I have unplugged/plugged in the device, and powered off and on the computer in normal use of PT10.3.5 all week, and for some reason it no longer does this. I think it may have had to do with completely removing the other interface software. I would go into the 'Playback devices' under 'Sound' in the control panel and make sure the Scarlett was set to default device, then Test it, and sometimes it would just say testing, but no sound. I really don't know, I just rebooted a couple of times with the drivers installed and the device plugged in until it worked. Sorry I don't have something more specific...To this point, I have not had to call support to see how THAT is...

I too cannot do better than 10ms latency, but then I had 18.6 with the Mini I'm selling.

Is the USB light lit on your interface? Does the interface work with any program?

I have PT 10.3.5 and Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 with 2.3 GHz i5 processor and 6G of RAM, it's an HP Pavilion dv6 laptop. I'm posting here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...46#post2069846
If you had the same issues with the same device with an earlier version of PT, then perhaps it IS the 8i6's software and driver not interfacing with PT correctly.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2013, 09:57 AM
TimothyJohn TimothyJohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Baltimore, United States
Posts: 221
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

I upgraded to PT 11 without a hitch. Then, I decided 2 mic ins on my Mbox 3 weren't enough. I went back and forth between Focusrite's 8 mic pre options (Saffire Pro and Scarlett) and the Mbox 3 Pro's 4 mic pre's.

I decided on 8 mic pre's, and then on the Scarlett. Either one is a good choice though since firewire is not a problem on my Macbook Pro. But I decided on the usb2 Scarlett.

My experience installing the Scarlett's drivers and getting it work with Pro Tools 11 was similar to yours:

1-Install drivers.
2-Pop-up menu directs me to update firmware.
3-After updating firmware, restart, Pro Tools 11 launch, Huge Fail. Meters light up on inputs, but no sound. Meters in both Pro Tools and Mixcontrol lit up, but no sound.

I tried everything. (1-2hrs of troubleshooting and experimentation).

4-I receive an "Aha!!" moment from up high, and it occurs to me to reinstall the drivers.

5-After re-installing the drivers and restarting--runs like a champ.

Hope it helps. If not, contact Focusrite. Their customer service is supposed to be outstanding.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2013, 10:12 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyJohn View Post
I upgraded to PT 11 without a hitch. Then, I decided 2 mic ins on my Mbox 3 weren't enough. I went back and forth between Focusrite's 8 mic pre options (Saffire Pro and Scarlett) and the Mbox 3 Pro's 4 mic pre's.

I decided on 8 mic pre's, and then on the Scarlett. Either one is a good choice though since firewire is not a problem on my Macbook Pro. But I decided on the usb2 Scarlett.

My experience installing the Scarlett's drivers and getting it work with Pro Tools 11 was similar to yours:

1-Install drivers.
2-Pop-up menu directs me to update firmware.
3-After updating firmware, restart, Pro Tools 11 launch, Huge Fail. Meters light up on inputs, but no sound. Meters in both Pro Tools and Mixcontrol lit up, but no sound.

I tried everything. (1-2hrs of troubleshooting and experimentation).

4-I receive an "Aha!!" moment from up high, and it occurs to me to reinstall the drivers.

5-After re-installing the drivers and restarting--runs like a champ.

Hope it helps. If not, contact Focusrite. Their customer service is supposed to be outstanding.

Tim
TIm, you said you reinstalled the drivers - plural...I have only 1 driver I know of. Did you also reinstall the MixControl software?

Part of me is glad to know it isn't just me...tells me there really IS an issue here with the Focusrites, especially since you had the same issue with a the 18i6. I'll try the reinstall.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2013, 11:06 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

I did the reinstall of the software and drivers. Better, but still issues. I can now switch to other projects...as long as the sample rates and such are the same. BUT, if I go to a session with a different sample rate, I get the same issue of "Check clock source and sample rate...blah blah blah" Even though the rate DOES change on the MixControl. Clearly MixControl is seeing the new sample rate and making the change. So, what's the deal?

Also, even after reinstalling the plug-in suite, PT doesn't see them in the plugin folder. I did install RTAS. Seems like I solve one thing, and 3 new things crop up.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2013, 11:14 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

Focusrite help - it should get I they the most of it
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2013, 11:22 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,056
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Focusrite help - it should get I they the most of it
Um...could you say that again in a different way. I think I know what you're trying to say...
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2013, 12:19 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: More Problems PT 11

Focusrite customer support on their website

I used to have similar issues - I would have to close PT then change sample rates the. Reopen PT

Since I do everything at 96k it doesn't matter anymore - I also believe I just have to close the session now - I think it's a Mac thing where u don't have to close PT to change the sample rate just the session
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Studio Setup problems & Plugin problems J Nauti MIDI 0 03-02-2010 11:04 AM
Computer Problems vs Pro Tools Problems mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-14-2006 08:09 PM
Rewinding Problems, Cutting & Pasting Problems Nikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2005 01:19 PM
Problems, Problems, Problems all day long... Jperkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-12-2005 07:58 AM
PC Probe problems. Any overheatingg problems with Digi 001 Ajay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-03-2002 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com