Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 09-24-2009, 05:14 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Big thanks to Gruddlebug for doing all the hard work here.

Just a report on my progress if it's useful to anyone. Don't take this as criticism or complaint - I'm a MIDI novice and may not have done everything right!

I've tried out the template via Enigma (agree with the consensus on its flakiness, by the way) on my Axiom 61. I've had some success, but one or two things don't work as they should.

The first 8 fader buttons will only mute the respective track. I can't get the 9th one to switch them to the other functions.

The rotary encoders don't seem to want to do any MIDI learning with the instrument plug-ins I've tried (only AIR ones so far).

Transport and faders work fine; haven't tried the other functions yet.

I'll come back with any progress reports. I'm also trying the template from the M-Audio site which uses the JL Cooper CS10 controller personality, but had no luck with that as Pro Tools won't acknowledge the CS10 in the MIDI Peripherals page. Suspect it was written for PT7.4 and PT 8 doesn't want to know.

Doug.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:30 AM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Hello Doug

I have no problems with the rotary encoders with Hybrid, Xpand for instance, haven't tried all the Air plugins.

If you are using 8.0.1, The 9th button no longer seems to switch functions it only seems to change the function of buttons 1-8 to solo if held in unison with them.

I have asked Digi about this but so far no reply.

Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 09-24-2009, 11:23 AM
fenderrocker fenderrocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ft. Myers, FL
Posts: 425
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

When I use preset 20, the drum pads are no longer pressure sensitive... You might wanna fix that, unless there is a reason for it.
__________________
Jim Carroll
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 09-29-2009, 04:45 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Sorry about the late reply. Real Life got in the way (doncha hate that...!)

Okay Gruddlebug, I'll see if button 9 will swap to solo if held simultaneously. That would still be useful. DB33 and Xpand don't seem to want to learn the rotary encoders while I'm using the Pro Tools control template however.

As I said I'm a MIDI novice, and I still don't understand how a Pro Tools plug-in map can integrate with an Axiom preset. Does it over-ride the preset mapping? Let's say I have the PT control preset selected on the Axiom before I open a Pro Tools project on the computer. The project has, say, a DB33 inserted on an instrument channel and there's a plug-in map I've made for the rotary encoders stored with it. Should I now be able to use the transport controls and faders for PT and the rotaries for DB33? That's not been happening for me so far.

Any and all advice appreciated!

Doug.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-29-2009, 04:50 AM
Doug Ring Doug Ring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Posts: 767
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Ooh - and another thing while I'm on: I'd like to have the fader buttons switch things on the DB33, e.g. push Button 1 once to turn scanner vibrato on, push it again to turn scanner off. No luck doing that so far... any tips?

Thanks for any help,

Doug.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-03-2009, 07:34 PM
elvisnixon elvisnixon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

FYI, i was able to get this profile to work on an Axiom 61 only after replacing this commencing section of the xml config file with text from a legitimate axiom 61 xml config file.

Here is the section I replaced (commences at very start of code):

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>preset</key><dict>
<key>name</key><string>Axiom 49</string>
<key>created</key><string>9:18:1:4:2009</string>
<key>PID</key><integer>409</integer>
<key>VID</key><integer>1891</integer>
<key>Group ID</key><integer>17</integer>
<key>unique id</key><integer>2829</integer>
<key>read only</key><false/>
<key>ROM</key><false/>
<key>presets</key><array>
<dict>




I replaced it with this:





<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>preset</key><dict>
<key>name</key><string>Axiom 61 1</string>
<key>created</key><string>26:0:10:9:2009</string>
<key>PID</key><integer>410</integer>
<key>VID</key><integer>1891</integer>
<key>Group ID</key><integer>17</integer>
<key>unique id</key><integer>12093</integer>
<key>read only</key><false/>
<key>ROM</key><false/>
<key>presets</key><array>
<dict>
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-04-2009, 05:44 AM
Jay B Jay B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Potomac Falls, VA
Posts: 13
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

When I downloaded your file, it had different extensions than what Enigma wanted..

Axiom 49 Pro Tools 8.xml.xhtml , I used Safari... can you help?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-04-2009, 09:50 AM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

Hello,

The way to download it is to double click the icon for the one you require on the top right of the page, this will select it. Then right click (ctrl click) the large version of the icon above comments on the top left (yes the one with no label) and select download linked file from the drop down menu. This will get you the xml file.

Why Microsoft made it so unintuitive only they know, it used to be straightforward.


Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-16-2009, 09:37 AM
iyaron iyaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 71
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

thank you. is this the new midi controller . I am considering buying it. any place to view a demo of what you describe?
new to midi...any tutorials, you recomand that can take me step by step?
I
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-18-2010, 11:41 AM
litlounge litlounge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: palmdale
Posts: 19
Default Re: My Axiom Template for Pro Tools 8

i'm thinking of getting either the axiom or axiom pro and and am new to midi but do want something i can grow into as opposed to buying something else again later on. will 49 or 61 keys suffice if i dont play piano but just want to make loops? thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novation Launchpad Pro Tools Edit template frabo Tips & Tricks 8 08-31-2016 01:11 PM
Eleven Rack Pro Tools 11 template is blank / broken sbaures Eleven Rack 10 01-29-2014 11:10 AM
Tested out a Template, now Pro Tools is ruined! ThirteenInvitations macOS 5 09-17-2013 07:24 AM
A little help please = Axiom 49 & Pro Tools 8 LE Bongo5HH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-15-2009 03:03 PM
Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template elankf1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-13-2006 02:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com