Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2006, 11:42 AM
elankf1 elankf1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Default Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template

Hi all,

This may or may not be possible, but it seems like it should be.... Instead of running Pro Tools and opening the template file or dragging the template file onto the Pro Tools app, is there a way to pass Pro Tools the name of the template and have it open it automagically? (in a nutshell, to the end user, have a template work like it used to).

I tried this using AppleScript by having it tell Pro Tools to open the template file. This did nothing but crash Pro Tools. I glanced at Automator, and I didn't notice any obvious ways to work with non-Apple applications.

Does anybody have any suggestions? We have a lot of non-Mac people using our equipment, and if they can double-click on something that will open up the template in Pro Tools and still get the "New Session" button, that would be very helpful.

Thanks,
Elsa
Baltimore, MD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2006, 10:58 PM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template

Doesn't just double clicking the templete file open it? You dont have to open pro tools first or drag it to the icon if you dont want to.

I don't have Pro Tools on this computer to test it.
Maybe I'm missing the question?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2006, 08:19 AM
elankf1 elankf1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template

Double-clicking on the template opens it, but as has been noted before, it doesn't prompt to create a new session. What ends up happening is that everything not only gets saved into the template, but even if they save it as a separate session, the audio files get saved into the template's Audio Files folder, and everything gets very messy.

I guess there's no shortcut to this, other than repeatedly mentioning that they need to drag the template onto the Pro Tools icon.

Thanks,
Elsa
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2006, 09:19 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template

You don't have to drag the template over the PT icon. You can double click the template in the workspace browser or use the File> Open Session option.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2006, 02:50 PM
sky88dd sky88dd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 322
Default Re: Have Pro Tools Automatically Open Template

ya, just double click it and it opens the template.
then PT asks me if I want to edit the template or create a new session with that template.
__________________
PPC G5 Dual 2.0, 8.5G Ram
PT 8 cs2 OSX 10.5.8
MBP Core 2 Duo 2.16, 2G Ram
PT 8 cs2 OSX 10.5.8
Mbox 2 Pro, Mini, Micro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto open template/session on launch txshonk Pro Tools 10 11 08-01-2012 08:48 AM
Pro Tools Shutting down automatically DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-26-2007 10:05 PM
Unable to double click to open a saved template John Rivers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-31-2006 03:49 PM
everytime I open a pt template file it duplicates tommy gunn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-07-2006 08:19 PM
Tiger duplicating template sessions when i open stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-30-2005 12:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com