Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2004, 12:14 AM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default problems with audiosuite aplications...

Digi or anyone, help me!!!

i was working with a desser on a vocal track, and suddenly, stop working, the same thing happens with all the plugins with audiosuite capabilities...the weird thing is that the same plugins are working in perfect shape in realtime mode...if i insert the same plugin in a bus...works just fine...can anybody help me!!! i already removed all the plugins and the main program ( protools 5.3) the only left is to erase and format the whole hard disk!!! but, i dont want to do that!!!!!!! please...HELP ME!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2004, 10:37 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: problems with audiosuite aplications...

What do you mean "not working"? Have you checked that you have the correct options set to create the new region in the playlist and not in the Region List?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2004, 09:36 PM
aziel aziel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 564
Default Re: problems with audiosuite aplications...

Yes, sorry about my english... can you explain me what are you talking about? i really need to fix this...please teach step by step...thanx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2004, 08:16 AM
Camilo Toledo Camilo Toledo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wash. D.C. / Maryland
Posts: 1,910
Default Re: problems with audiosuite aplications...

I used to get this problem if I wasn't paying attention to the settings while using Serato Pitch and time, to fix a couple of audio regions.

Aziel solo chequea que el setting en el plug in que usas este para play list y no region list. Porque si no cuando busques lo que estas procesando no te va a aparecer por ningun lado.
__________________
Camilo Toledo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:35 PM
pete doherty pete doherty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: sydney oz
Posts: 14
Default Re: problems with audiosuite aplications...

I know its nearly a year later but i have just started having this problem. I dont know when it started as i dont use audio suite often but when attempting to use gain and normalize i noticed the process doesnt work at all. Preview does work and all real time plugs are 100% but audiosuite fails on all effects. The analyzing and processing window appears and the numbers are processed in the window but there is no actual change to the audio. I have re-installed 6.4 and still no joy. Perhaps its something in the preferences but i had a good look and nothing seems obvious.
pete
__________________
goosestudios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2004, 06:07 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: problems with audiosuite aplications...

The obvious question is, do you have the option on the plugin set to 'use in playlist'checked?If it is set to 'regions',the processed audio will only appear in the regions list, and not on the track you are listening to.Making it appear that the plugin is not working,while in fact it is creating a processed region in the regions list.
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2004, 11:09 PM
pete doherty pete doherty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: sydney oz
Posts: 14
Default Re: problems with audiosuite aplications...

Hey Bazzle,
thankyou so much...yer bloods worth bottlin!
pete
__________________
goosestudios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aplications won't open! HELP! Joz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-07-2005 01:21 AM
Win XP PT LE and Other aplications jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-27-2003 04:21 PM
Mbox with problems to listen other aplications? Benyvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2002 05:36 AM
Advices for beat detective aplications Benyvin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-29-2002 12:03 AM
Advices for beat detective aplications Benyvin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-28-2002 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com