Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-17-2019, 11:29 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 807
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

Kiitos. Now I am out of rope. :)
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-17-2019, 11:37 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,893
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

You're welcome.

Now is there anything else I can help you except the finnish language thing?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-17-2019, 07:20 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 380
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

Sounds to me like there are temp buffer issues , other wise it would happen all the time......probably the source of all these issues all along and they just cant wrestle it to the ground.....otherwise it would NEVER appear again., so the OBVIOUSLY havnt fixed it entirely
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-20-2019, 02:11 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 646
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

Since I removed kontank 5 from the plugin folder I stopped having AAE errors except when using Ozone that eats all the cpu resources of my old mac
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-20-2019, 02:40 PM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 58
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

news flash 9173 is still a problem even when you update it comes and goes sometime at the start of play back or when you least exspect it avid needs to seriously look in to this even protools users including my self with powerful computers with fast cpu native cards or AAX are dealing with this hopefully the next update will address it!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-20-2019, 02:46 PM
Paul_5 Paul_5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 26
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Since I removed kontank 5 from the plugin folder I stopped having AAE errors...
Me too. I keep it for using my Quantum Leap Orchestral sample library, and just use it in Cubase for that sort of thing, then freeze the tracks and import them into ProTools later on.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-20-2019, 03:25 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 646
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

Does QLO work in kontakt 6? PT seems unaffected from this last kontakt version. I'm replacing k5 with k6 in all the sessions with kontakt. AAE errors are finally gone
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-20-2019, 05:12 PM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 58
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

they will be back!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-20-2019, 07:38 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 543
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

Honestly i still think its more graphics oriented. After I see the error, I can literally watch my cpu not jump as much once I close the mix and edit window but keep the system usage window open. I also still see it stop when it gets to certain automation info in the edit window. I still see this on clean installs with up to date plugin installs and latest approved OS installs. I see it with internal fast drives (trashcan internal) and also fast SSD's. Doesn't matter. I see it with NO plugins active on a session. Did a transfer the other day from a tape based digital machine. Stopped 2 times! No plugins, 8 tracks!

Its time to get this straightened out. Its been YEARS now since version 10 where this wasn't an issue!

And that goes for 6101 errors etc.

Yeah yeah yeah, ditch permissions and do the same stuff over and over. BS
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-22-2019, 04:17 PM
reflexson reflexson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Houston Tx
Posts: 37
Default Re: Not you again, Mr. -9173

I had an issue like this and it turned out to be a ram stick that was failing. I would run a mem test
__________________
Paul Cox
www.226recordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9173, 9173, 9173... Hellooooo Rectifried Pro Tools 12 2 04-19-2018 12:50 AM
Dae 9173 danyg Pro Tools 2018 6 04-17-2018 04:04 PM
12.6.1 / aae-9173 anyone? lesbrunn Pro Tools 12 9 12-09-2016 03:43 AM
PT 12 - When 9173 is not actually 9173? taft_mashburn Pro Tools 12 2 10-06-2015 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com