Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-17-2011, 10:44 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Windows XP?

I don't know about Vista, but it definitely installs on XP - with a warning, as AndyJCP said. The main problem is with Digi/Avid hardware, it only works with drivers that are written for Win7. The drivers may or may not fully install on your XP system. In my situation, the program itself worked great - I did a 62-track mix with VIs and amp sims without a hitch - but I had no MIDI hardware I/O through my 002R.

If you've got a third-party ASIO interface, you should be fine as long as it keeps working right. No support if you run into problems, though. Besided, Win7x64 boots faster than XP, almost everything works faster, and the new features make life easier overall. The only thing I don't like is the way it handles file copy/replace. Makes manual backups a pain. But there's a Classic Shell freeware program that solved that for me.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-30-2011, 02:45 AM
bootybandit bootybandit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Paris, France - Detroit, U.S.A.
Posts: 114
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Windows XP?

Save yourself lots of headache.......do a clean install of W7 64!
__________________

Healing the world through music.................

Sony Vaio Laptop|2 Core P8700 2.53 Ghz 8 Gb Ram|Win8 x64
PT 9.0.6|Cubase 7|Samplitude Pro X|Reason 5|Spectrasonics|Komplete
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Akai LPD8
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-16-2013, 03:37 PM
trainwrecktwostep trainwrecktwostep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Etters
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and Windows XP?

I use 9.0 with XP Pro/ SP3 on a Dell Inspiron with a 1.60GHz processor and 2G of RAM. I don't do much with it, but it's at least ok for creating jam tracks, using an Apogee Jam with ASIO4ALL. It's not adequate for serious sessioners, but I'm making use of my old laptop and a little Randall amp in another room...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Windows 6 08-15-2013 04:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Windows 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro Tools LE vs. Pro Tools M-Audio - Any difference? Windows 7 gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2009 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com