Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2011, 05:49 PM
grendizer grendizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Beirut, Lebanon
Posts: 112
Default mastering in the same session but master fader plugins exceed ADC, that ok?

win7 i7 HD9

Hi, im trying out a new technique. mastering in the same session with the waves grandmasters collection with my Automatic Delay Compensator set to short (1024 samples, i think). anyway, i got waves linear eq and lin dynamic followed by an l3-16 on my master fader, raising the sample delay of the master fader to 10k+ samples, totaly breaching the ADC zone.however the bounce sounds fine and everything is normal.

my question is: am i right in assuming that, it wouldent matter what the ADC is set to, since the master fader is the last chain in the signal flow going out of the system?

i understand this is not a pro way to master, that a whole different thread@

thanks in advance
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2011, 06:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: mastering in the same session but master fader plugins exceed ADC, that ok?

At first glance, you might be correct, BUT, given the delay compensation function is on, it might be attempting to align things and might cause you problems. Personally, I simply would not ever try to master and mix at the same time. Actually, the only time I use any plugin on the master is for a specific effect, or I might slap Waves L2 with dither for a quick reference mix to burn on a CD and take out to the car, or send home with a client as a ruff. As always YMMV
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2011, 07:21 PM
Greg M Greg M is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: mastering in the same session but master fader plugins exceed ADC, that ok?

I agree with Albee on this one, but if you must, just turn off the delay compensation on your master fader.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.6, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSP Plugins on Master Fader are being repurposed as Native Mixchump Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-2012 07:47 AM
major issues with master fader plugins and PT satchvai Tips & Tricks 4 04-05-2006 06:57 PM
How do I get more than 5 plugins on Master Fader? curve666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-13-2004 01:05 PM
plugins on master fader... dmaxj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-08-2003 07:43 AM
What are everyones PlugIns used on the Master Fader? PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-01-2002 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com