Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2008, 02:34 PM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default ProTools LE 7.4.2 not running anymore after Digidesign support ...

I had this "CPU problem" mentioned in this forum in some other threads. (I'm running Leopard + ProTools + mBox2 pro + just a few tracks. Then it sais 'running out of CPU power' etc.)


So I wrote to Digidesign.


They adviced me to do an update. And so I DID!
(If you read this ... DON'T use this update for Leopard!!
It crushed my ProTools completely!)
They told me to install from this page (I chose the
"Pro Tools LE 7.1.3r2 Update for Mbox 2 Pro on Intel-based Macs")
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23566

... The rest of the Digidesign "Support"-message(s) was/where just like:
"Set your CPU Usage Limit to 85%" etc. (... as if I wouldn't have tried
THAT to make it work!! – ...However. Of course I did (before)).


=> Now my ProTools doesn't even start anymore(!) only saying:
"ProTools was terminated unexpected. Click restart // ignore // report"
(translated from the German error message).

No chance to start it again! I tried everything.


Report sais:
"Process: Pro Tools LE [450]
Path: /Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools LE
Identifier: com.digidesign.ProToolsLE
Version: ??? (???)
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [71]

Date/Time: 2008-08-18 22:05:11.727 +0200
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.5.4 (9E17)
Report Version: 6

Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread: 0

Dyld Error Message:
Library not loaded: @executable_path/../Frameworks/DAE.framework/Versions/A/DAE
Referenced from: /Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools LE.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools LE
Reason: Incompatible library version: Pro Tools LE requires version 7.2.0 or later, but DAE provides version 7.1.3 "
- - -
(BTW: This folder doesn't even exist on the hard drive! I was searching for it, trying to fix the problem ... the path ends at "Pro Tools LE.app")
- - -

Error message (System configuration) sais:
"Model: MacBookPro3,1, BootROM MBP31.0070.B07, 2 processors, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.2 GHz, 2 GB
Graphics: GeForce 8600M GT, GeForce 8600M GT, spdisplays_pcie_device, 128 MB
Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 1 GB, DDR2 SDRAM, 667 MHz
Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM1, 1 GB, DDR2 SDRAM, 667 MHz
AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x168C, 0x87), 1.4.3.1
Bluetooth: Version 2.1.0f17, 2 service, 1 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
Network Service: AirPort, AirPort, en1
PCI Card: pci168c,24, sppci_othernetwork, PCI Slot 5
Serial ATA Device: FUJITSU MHY2120BH, 111,79 GB
Parallel ATA Device: HL-DT-ST DVDRW GSA-S10N
USB Device: Built-in iSight, Apple Inc., high_speed, 500 mA
USB Device: hub_device, high_speed, 500 mA
USB Device: Keyboard Hub, Apple, Inc., high_speed, 500 mA
USB Device: iLok, iLok, low_speed, 100 mA
USB Device: Apple Keyboard, Apple, Inc, low_speed, 100 mA
USB Device: Apple Optical USB Mouse, Primax Electronics, low_speed, 500 mA
USB Device: Apple Cinema HD Display, Apple Computer, Inc., full_speed, 500 mA
USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller, Apple, Inc., full_speed, 500 mA
USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad, Apple Computer, full_speed, 500 mA
USB Device: IR Receiver, Apple Computer, Inc., low_speed, 500 mA
FireWire Device: Mbox 2 Pro, DIGIDESIGN, 400mbit_speed"
- - -

... Of course I did the 'standards' of troubleshooting!
(Not using 24 hour clock, no energy savings, no bluetooth etc.)


=> .... Any suggestions how to make my ProTools (LE 7.4.2) work again?


Best
Nils

P.S.: I'm new to ProTools / Digidesign. –[bleep]... Is this kind of 'support'
normal for this company??? ... Telling me to do a 'Tiger'-update from
2006 on a Leopard-System in 2008 ... which crushes the whole function
of the application? ... Weird, isn't it ...?! –[bleep]... I thought at least THESE
guys (Digidesign) are 'real professionals'!! ... Hm...

P.P.S.: Update-Webpage sais: "Who should download this update?
All Mbox 2 Pro users on all computer platforms will benefit from this update." // [bleep]... nope! I didn't benefit from that for sure!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2008, 02:40 PM
End of Stream End of Stream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Default

If you search for DigiTechSupt as a user name you'll find thousands of very professional post and informative information. They actually respond to their users! Try posting on Apples forums and getting a response from the actual company. That's funny.

I'm sure it was just a mistake or miscommunication. I would try to reiterate your email as clearly as possible with OS, system specs and everything again and also kindly let them know that the previous link wasn't for Leopard. Also what model Mac/specs are you using? Posting that is important here as well.

Also, to get PT to launch again, run the uninstaller from the Pro Tools utilities folder, choose clean uninstall. Then install ONLY 7.4.2 from their website, don't use your disk at all.
CPU overloads can also come from 3rd party non-digi plug-ins that are installed. Becareful not to use ANY native instruments plug-in, and most IK multimedia plug-ins are very unstable as RTAS. Try decreasing your RTAS CPU's down and keeping safari, internet and bluetooth off when in Pro Tools. Try pulling your plug-ins folder out and testing just Pro Tools are you still get CPU overload errors? Usually not if hardware is setup correctly.

The Troubleshooting sticky here in the DUC is generic but can fix many if not most all problems with Pro Tools if followed correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2008, 02:55 PM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Hm, OK. Thanks for the advice.

Did I mention the support was asking me to use
"Windows => System Usage" in the same message?

... Just a few lines above my message saying more than
clear that I'm using a "MacBook pro and Leopard".
(I wrote this 3 times in the message ... must have been seen.
And of course I had to specify my system details to send
a question ...)

... That's why I'm really running out of faith a little right now!

... And yes, I repeated / updated my question to Digidesign of course.
(Just a few minutes before this post).
- -

Well, I'm glad they DO reply. But to be honest, Apple maybe NOT replying
(but working!) is more comfortable to me right now ...

However. Hope this all will come to a solution the next hours / days.

Best
Nils
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2008, 03:36 PM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by End of Stream View Post
Also what model Mac/specs are you using? Posting that is important here as well.
See above (System configuration).

Quote:
Originally Posted by End of Stream View Post
Also, to get PT to launch again, run the uninstaller from the Pro Tools utilities folder, choose clean uninstall. Then install ONLY 7.4.2 from their website, don't use your disk at all.
Alright, thanks. :) That worked! Now it's running again.
No CPU overload so far ...

Hope it's fixed ...


Best
Nils
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2008, 02:21 AM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default

Digidesign replied in a very sensible way.

Concerning "Windows" was my mistake as a PT-beginner.
The support-guy meant "Window=>System Usage" in
Pro Tools. – There was just an "s" too much written.
OK, I could have known this if I was more used to PT.
- -

The 'strange update link' seems to be a mistake of the
support. –[bleep]... Well, sh++ happens.
However, they told me exactly the same:
Clean uninstall; install new from website.
(Plus cleaning up the hard drive access rights).
- -

All in all it was about 50% my fault. I apologize for
probably blaming these guys a little to hard.

- -

So I learned: Reading clearly what I'm about to install is
necessary even if a support-guy send me a link.
(There was mentioned "for Tiger only". I should have
seen & followed that.)


Best
Nils
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 10 not availible anymore? chalz2502 macOS 2 02-03-2014 01:31 PM
HELP! MBOX 2 mini light wont go on anymore, running m-audio delta 1010 as primary SC LoePesci 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-06-2013 03:24 PM
Pro Tools 10 doesn't seem to like running at lower buffer sizes anymore thegallowsindisguise macOS 4 05-11-2012 05:11 AM
Cant Start my ProTools ANYMORE?! iTm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-28-2011 08:06 AM
RUNNING PROTOOLS 7 ON MAC OSX CANT RECORD ANYMORE" shownuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-22-2006 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com