Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2004, 03:00 PM
antnyzman antnyzman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 88
Default Running PTLE without a Digidesign Interface?

I know there have been many posts about this. However, I want to know if it is indeed possible to run Pro Tools LE without a Digidesign interface. A friend of mine swears that he saw someone else do so on a PowerBook. I asked him if it was Pro Tools Free and he said no. Anybody have the definitive answer on this?
Thanks in advance,
__________________
ant'ny
------
QS 2002/933MHz, OS X 10.3.8, 1.25GB RAM, Two ATA HDDs, Two 17" Studio Displays, Digi001-PTLE 6.4, Reason 2.5, DP 4.12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2004, 03:11 PM
AverageJoe AverageJoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 779
Default Re: Running PTLE without a Digidesign Interface?

nope. unless it was some kind of cracked version, in which case no one here would tell you about it!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2004, 05:59 PM
brinaddison brinaddison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 507
Default Re: Running PTLE without a Digidesign Interface?

Well if he's your friend...............THEN ASK HIM!

And if he is running it without hardware..........I'd be running away from it!
__________________
www.hypeschwartz.com

Digi001
(RME adi-8 pro)
G4 MMD Dual 1g + 1.25g RAM
PTLE 6.4 (DVToolkit)
Mac. OS 10.3.3
3 Lacie 80g FW Audio Drives
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2004, 09:49 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Running PTLE without a Digidesign Interface?

Quote:
Anybody have the definitive answer on this?
Yes, we answer this question weekly. You cannot under any circumstances run any version of Protools except PTFree without digidesign hardware connected to the computer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running a 2nd Interface (888) FossFace Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-03-2008 11:35 PM
Running PTLE for Win on an Intel Mac running XP? postmike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2006 11:08 AM
Digidesign 442 and Digidesign Amadeus Interface Audioprof Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-05-2004 10:58 AM
open task manager when running PTLE, how much CPU is PTLE supposed to take? Steven5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-30-2002 08:10 AM
First Look Digidesign USB Box Running PT LE Hutch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2002 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com