Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2020, 09:36 PM
logicioner logicioner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 9
Default Stuck in Dark Mode

Hi everyone, hope someone can help me with this:

I'm on Catalina (2020 iMac) and just upgraded to PT 2020.11. I tried to switch from the Dark UI back to Classic, restarted PT, but it's still stuck on dark mode. The preference switches back to Dark when I restart PT.

I have also tried deleting PT preferences, but the same thing happens.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2020, 01:04 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,494
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by logicioner View Post
Hi everyone, hope someone can help me with this:

I'm on Catalina (2020 iMac) and just upgraded to PT 2020.11. I tried to switch from the Dark UI back to Classic, restarted PT, but it's still stuck on dark mode. The preference switches back to Dark when I restart PT.

I have also tried deleting PT preferences, but the same thing happens.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated!
That's strange. Have you tried reinstalling Pro Tools?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2020, 07:47 AM
logicioner logicioner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
That's strange. Have you tried reinstalling Pro Tools?
Yeah I just did...same thing happens!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2020, 12:38 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,305
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Try updating to 2020.12. See if that helps.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2020, 02:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by logicioner View Post
Hi everyone, hope someone can help me with this:

I'm on Catalina (2020 iMac) and just upgraded to PT 2020.11. I tried to switch from the Dark UI back to Classic, restarted PT, but it's still stuck on dark mode. The preference switches back to Dark when I restart PT.

I have also tried deleting PT preferences, but the same thing happens.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated!
Are you running in admin mode?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2020, 06:39 PM
logicioner logicioner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Try updating to 2020.12. See if that helps.
Just did that, same thing happens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Are you running in admin mode?

If you're asking if my user account is an admin account, yes it is. I have also given PT "Full Disk Access" in the Security & Privacy settings.

Is the UI mode setting stored in any text preference file by any chance, perhaps I can try editing that manually?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2020, 07:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by logicioner View Post

Is the UI mode setting stored in any text preference file by any chance, perhaps I can try editing that manually?
No. Use Pete Gates program to dump prefs and see what happens.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2020, 07:10 AM
logicioner logicioner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 9
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
No. Use Pete Gates program to dump prefs and see what happens.
Same thing, unfortunately.

I don't know if this is related but I have an expired plugin trial (Vocalign) and PT asks if it should be moved to the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder...but then it's unable to (no such file or directory, even though the folder clearly exists). Screenshots attached.

Thanks for the suggestions so far!

For some reason it seems PT just can't save the preference.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2020-12-23 at 9.36.09 PM.jpg (23.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2020-12-23 at 9.36.53 PM.jpg (22.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-23-2020, 08:31 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Try move it there manually and delete preferences again and restart computer
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-23-2020, 10:05 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 112
Default Re: Stuck in Dark Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by logicioner View Post
...I have also given PT "Full Disk Access" in the Security & Privacy settings.
Also, check again in Prefs > Security & Privacy, under the "General" tab to be sure there is no installer hung up there. And under the "Privacy" tab to be sure ProTools is on the list (and selected) for Full Disk Access.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Dark Mode FIXED NateAlexander Windows 15 12-13-2020 03:44 PM
Dark mode onosendai Pro Tools 2018 47 10-22-2018 04:03 PM
ProTools Software Development stuck in the Dark Ages? DumbIT Pro Tools 12 5 10-29-2017 09:55 AM
modern tone modules seem to be stuck in the dark ages. John H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-31-2002 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com