Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-07-2018, 07:59 PM
BoomTap BoomTap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: US
Posts: 15
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I'm still here...my parents were visiting for 3 weeks and we had to move the factory across town to a new building.
Hope you had a cool time with ur parents.
  #22  
Old 06-08-2018, 12:22 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 271
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

I guess 3 weeks’ delay after 6 years+ waiting for this to be written in ain’t much.

I guess I’m just bitter because my Command 8 did it via MIDI, which was cutting edge in the 80’s. I mean, I remember ROM cartridges for Yamaha Electone organs. Stuff worked, then the product line evolved, and you liked it more.

The Euphonix line has come a long way, and as I understand it Eddie was in at the beginning of the Artist series there (correct me if I’m wrong). But to have such an important feature missing, something absolutely essential for A/Bing revisions, something that was there on my Command 8, something I can’t even do via a custom-mapped softkey... I just don’t understand why it wasn’t there from the beginning and hasn’t been implemented since. Now with the product EOL’d, with limited resources, why would they bother catching up now, even if Avid IS in agreement that this should be available as a command.

Come on, just throw it in the code. It was (is?) available via the MIDI protocol of the Command 8. Why can’t it be done via Eucon?
  #23  
Old 06-11-2018, 10:19 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 271
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

Well?
  #24  
Old 06-13-2018, 01:12 PM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 271
Default Re: Input from touchscreen? Not possible?

And then...
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touchscreen Mix Window? Dirt_ Pro Tools 9 4 02-20-2011 11:40 AM
Touchscreen monitors??? JCollee VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 01-06-2011 06:08 AM
touchscreen compatibility Fran d'Valle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-20-2008 12:07 PM
Anyone using a TouchScreen?? DeNiro Tips & Tricks 24 03-13-2007 02:04 PM
touchscreen anybody?? Jochen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-1999 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com