Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2008, 08:06 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

Is it possible to Automate a plugin's Preset (i.e. program a patch change)??

I need to be able to change the plugin's presets several times over the length of the song.

The only work around that I know of is to copy the track several times and use the same plug-in on every channel and assign the corresponding Patch Preset.

Thanks,
__________________
27" iMac; 32gigRam; OSX Catalina 10.15.2; PT 2019.12.0; Apollo x8p; UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo;
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2008, 08:16 AM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 477
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

Check pgs 821-824 in the PT 7.4 manual. If you don't have it handy you can download it from the main Digi site. This feature is only available in HD or LE with the DV toolkit.

Erik
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2008, 09:30 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

Quote:
Is it possible to Automate a plugin's Preset (i.e. program a patch change)??

I need to be able to change the plugin's presets several times over the length of the song.

The only work around that I know of is to copy the track several times and use the same plug-in on every channel and assign the corresponding Patch Preset.

Thanks,
Teacherman,
Use Preview mode. Start with the "main" preset you're using for most of the song. Put track in Latch. Turn Preview on, select the new preset. Press play. Where you want to change to occur, press Punch Preview, repeat as needed. You can do this with the software only but if you have an ICON ( I think I've seen you on that forum) you've got the buttons right there. It's fast and easy. There are other options as well, using the write to all and selected for example.

Drew

this technique works best if you've got the "Plugins Default to Auto Enabled" in the Mixing Prefs checked. As it should always be IMO.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2008, 10:33 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

So basically, what your describing is that I can switch only between 2 different presets....the Main Preset and the Preview.

In my case, I'd like to be able to switch between numerous presets....kinda like a Midi sequencer sending out Program Change to a synth.....(One synth....Many presets; One Plugin....Many Presets)

Thanks D,
I'll give your idea try.
__________________
27" iMac; 32gigRam; OSX Catalina 10.15.2; PT 2019.12.0; Apollo x8p; UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo;
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2008, 10:35 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

Thanks emluper, I'll also definitely give that a try, too.
__________________
27" iMac; 32gigRam; OSX Catalina 10.15.2; PT 2019.12.0; Apollo x8p; UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo;
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2008, 10:40 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

Quote:
So basically, what your describing is that I can switch only between 2 different presets....the Main Preset and the Preview.

In my case, I'd like to be able to switch between numerous presets....kinda like a Midi sequencer sending out Program Change to a synth.....(One synth....Many presets; One Plugin....Many Presets)

Thanks D,
I'll give your idea try.
No, you can change between any ones you like. When you press Punch Preview, it'll write whatever one is loaded.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2008, 10:55 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

Hey D,

You mentioned I could only do the Punch Preview method you are describing on an ICON. Although, I have both D-Command and D-Control, the Mix Suite that I am currently in right now uses the D-Command.

I can't seem to locate the Punch Preview button on the D-Command that you were telling me about. is the Punch Preview only located on the D-Control?

Sorry, if I'm a bit confused
__________________
27" iMac; 32gigRam; OSX Catalina 10.15.2; PT 2019.12.0; Apollo x8p; UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo;
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-30-2008, 11:06 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

No, no ICON needed but it's just easier since you don't have to click on screen. In the software, it's in the Auto Enable window. On the D Command it's in the Actions Menu.


I made a movie of it.

In this.......track is in latch, I'm pressing preview, selecting the preset, pressing punch preview, then pressing preview, changing preset, pressing punch preview etc.


Hope this helps.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2008, 11:43 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 428
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

DMAZUREK....YOU ROCK!!!

Excellent video.

One comment... although the plugin is changing presets, the preset name does not change. So, it's sorta kinda strange to hear an AutoPan/Flange/Rotor effect when the preset name says "Simple Delay".
__________________
27" iMac; 32gigRam; OSX Catalina 10.15.2; PT 2019.12.0; Apollo x8p; UAD-2-Satellite-TB3-Octo;
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2008, 08:19 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: How to Automate a Plugin\'s PRESET??

Well, you can't have everything!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin's will not go away . . . avf925 macOS 2 04-05-2013 09:00 PM
NI Guitar Rig 4 Automate preset change abt Pro Tools 9 1 07-30-2011 06:08 AM
Automate Plug In Preset Changes TwoPort Tips & Tricks 2 04-22-2009 09:45 PM
Organizing my plugin's... Help! mrguitarguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-01-2005 08:02 PM
Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes? ncaoili Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-11-2002 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com