Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2015, 11:15 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Issue with Slate Drums and PT12

hi, well i hardly ever use Slate Drums and decided to use it today .. that was a bad idea .. midi showing in instrument track but not on channel, midi showing in the SSD$ program fine but not on fader ..

and trying to Map drums from Abbey Road over to Slate .. crash PT12 ..

i looked on slate site but see no updates ..

is anyone else having these issues ??

cheers and thank you john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2015, 11:27 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: new fun and games with Slate

Slate Drums has been flawless for me...OSX 10.8.5, Pro Tools 12.1.

I see you're on 12.2.1...Did SSD work for you before the latest Pro Tools update? I haven't updated yet because I am scared of things like this...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2015, 11:28 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: new fun and games with Slate

hi alex, it worked before the update to PT11 but it has been awhile since i used it as i think i may have had issues then as well .. just cannot remember ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2015, 11:42 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: new fun and games with Slate

I would contact Slate support with all your specifics and let them know exactly what is going on. Slate support has been stellar for me in the past. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2015, 11:44 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Issue with Slate Drums and PT12

i will call them, just thought i might be able to type a note here and stay working instead of troubleshooting the day away AGAIn ...
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2015, 01:26 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Issue with Slate Drums and PT12

i left a message as no one answered the support phone .. weird ..

slate is running now .. have no idea why it acted how it did ..

i have a question on mapping .. i use Abbey Road drums as well as Slate .. i cannot seem to find out what Mapping Protocol Slate uses .. i will ask when they call back .. hopefully ..

so i build a kit in Abbey Road (AR) and want to move it to slate .. if i map it before i start in AR with the protocol for Slate i would think i could drag Midi Clips between them and just need to deal with Velocity differences ..

in Slate there is a way to change mapping but not From AR to Slate .. only the other way round ..

does anyone know what to use in AR to get the drums to map correctly in Slate ??

thank you john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2015, 07:40 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Issue with Slate Drums and PT12

Something similar happened using one of the a bundled PT instruments. I opened a second instance of Mini-Grand on an adjacent instrument track. I could see the MIDI meter was active but no audio signal coming through the instrument fader. I double checked the MIDI output routing and made sure it was output to "MG2" but no audio signal. I could however, route it to the MG1 track and get a signal.

So I created a new instrument track fresh for Mini-Grand 2, assigned the output accordingly & then dragged the midi file from the previous track onto the new track and it worked fine.

Since the session was was older, so I don't know if I had duplicated the previous track and it's properties or if that might have had something to do with it.
In any event, will let you know if it happens again.

Are you using SSD 4? I use SSD 3.5 within Kontakt 5.5 nearly every session and haven't experienced any problems.

Last edited by take77; 10-29-2015 at 01:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2015, 08:51 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Issue with Slate Drums and PT12

i am using SSD4 (the custom version) with blackbird expansion ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2015, 12:31 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,295
Default Re: Issue with Slate Drums and PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Something similar happened using one of the a bundled PT instruments. I opened a second instance of Mini-Grand on an adjacent instrument track. I could see the MIDI meter was active but no audio signal coming through the instrument fader. I double checked the MIDI output routing and made sure it was output to "MG2" but no audio signal. I could however, route it to the MG1 track and get a signal.

So I created a new instrument track fresh for Mini-Grand 2, assigned the output accordingly & then dragged the midi file from the previous track onto the new track and it worked fine.

Since the session was was older, so I don't know if I had duplicated the previous track and it's properties or if that might have had something to do with it.
In any event, will let you know if it happens again.

Are you using SSD 4? I use SSD 3.5 within Kontakt 5.5 nearly every session and haven't experienced any problems.
This is a known (old) Pro Tools bug and has nothing to do with any particular virtual instrument.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2015, 12:34 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Issue with Slate Drums and PT12

since i am still waiting for slate to return my support call ..

hi Alex, i have never had this happen before .. thx for the info
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate Digital and Steven Slate Drums AAX DHL AAX Plug-ins 6 04-22-2013 12:50 PM
Steven slate drums help with Hi Hat Raoul23 The Drum Room 4 03-13-2013 07:21 PM
Steven Slate Drums 3.5 vs 4. yamahadrums The Drum Room 9 02-05-2013 01:34 AM
PT8 LE and Steven Slate Drums outlaw69uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-30-2010 08:00 AM
Anyone Using Roland TD-9 Drums with Steven Slate Drums? Troy Tracks Studio The Drum Room 2 05-05-2010 06:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com