Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2014, 11:38 AM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Using a Rig to Mute Output

Hi. I'm getting ready to get the ER, and for my live setup I'd like to be able to use a Rig to mute one of the 1/4" outputs. I don't have a unit yet to experiment, so I figured I'd ask the experts.

I want to be able to use the ER as a switch between acoustic and electric and modify the Rigs and the Output internal switches so either 1/4" jack is muted at one time. I have other switching units after the fact that I can mute each signal, but I'm hoping I can keep this simple and clean.

I plan on using the ER Rigs without amp and cab sims for live.

Thanks,
Steve
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2014, 12:57 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: Using a Rig to Mute Output

Is it as simple as programming the vol level for To Amp 1 and To Amp 2?
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2014, 07:34 PM
DonaldR DonaldR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Saint-Jerome, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 346
Default Re: Using a Rig to Mute Output

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidwalnut View Post
Is it as simple as programming the vol level for To Amp 1 and To Amp 2?
Yes that will do it. Amp1, Amp2, and Rig (XLR) have their own volume that you can setup per rig.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2014, 07:54 PM
solidwalnut's Avatar
solidwalnut solidwalnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 347
Default Re: Using a Rig to Mute Output

Awesome, thanks Donald.
__________________
Worship Leader * Producer * Guitar Man
Intel i7 3930k CPU, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 MB, G.Skill 16GB (DDR3 1600) RAM, WD Caviar Black 750GB HD x4
Neve 5043 Comp * Manley Dual Mic Pre * Apogee Rosetta 200
Eleven Rack (live rig and studio rig!!)
Win7 * 003R * PT 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 01:59 PM
VCA and Mute Groups - Show on Input/output Screen Howardk VENUE Live Sound Systems 12 04-25-2014 11:08 PM
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
Mute Region or Mute Automation Jeremy Mix3000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-22-2007 07:53 PM
Mute DAMN IT! MUTE!!! hookiefree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-22-2003 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com