Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2004, 09:26 AM
davidn davidn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default Newbie questions...

Some newbie 002 LE questions - any answers much appreciated!

(1) When using an 002 with Pro Tools (rather than in standalone mode), is it possible to recall 'snapshots' of mixer settings? I found this very useful on my Yamaha AW4416 before I upgraded to Pro Tools and would frequently use it to store and instantly compare 2 or more possible mixes of a song. I've been told the only ways to compare different mixes of a song are to perform bounce to disk first and then play them back, or to save different session files for the same song. Neither allow instant comparisons - is there not a better way?

(2) When I record audio I almost always get a pop right at the very end of the region. I can trim them off, but any idea why I'd be getting these?

(3) When I press record on the 002 itself I then have to press play twice on the 002 to start recording, rather than the once I would have expected. Is there a setting for this somewhere?

(4) Is it possible to use the 002 (rather than the keyboard or mouse) to jump straight to a certain point in a song (other than the start)?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2004, 03:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,484
Default Re: Newbie questions...

Afraid I can only offer a little help.
1-no help, try by saving each mix as "sessionnameMIX2", change the number for each successive save.
2-has not happened to me (yet).
3-occaisonally happens. details of your setup and version of PT may help others in giving advice.
4-unfortunately I think not. you can hit ff or rw to move one bar for each button tap. I always have the big counter up showing Bars:Beats and click in the Bars box, type in the bar number I want and hit enter.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2004, 03:37 AM
davidn davidn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Newbie questions...

Appreciate the advice - cheers.

Re point 3, I'm running v6.4 of LE with an 002 on a 2GHz G5. I always have to hit play on the 002 twice to start recording - could I somehow have it permanently in record pause mode or something? Or does this just always happen when monitoring with low latency (which I am)?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:15 AM
vicwind vicwind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: Newbie questions...

is your 002 using its latest firmware? you should never have to press play twice. that may be a bug associated with g5. and no, you cannot yet use the standalone "snapshot" feature while using protools. it would be really nice, but the "feature not yet developed" message comes up.
__________________
MBPro C2D 2.2, 4gbRAM, external SATA. PowerMac G5 DP 2Ghz, 5 GB RAM, BLA modded Digi 002, 2 x 160GB Seagate SATA, PT 7.4, Mac OS 10.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2004, 05:17 PM
Cyamarin Cyamarin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 111
Default Re: Newbie questions...

To do those fader snapshots, you might try the "Save session copy as" function.
__________________
Digi 002 Desktop
Pro Tools LE 6.1.2
1Ghz Powerbook G4
512MB RAM
Mac OS X 10.2.8
160GB LaCie FW drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2004, 09:51 AM
davidn davidn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Newbie questions...

Re 002 firmware, I'm presuming I have the latest version as I bought it brand new only 2 weeks ago. How do I check I have the latest version?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2004, 11:45 PM
vicwind vicwind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 342
Default Re: Newbie questions...

just press "standalone"
then "utility"
then "info"
then hold down the"sel" button under each scribble strip to check version numbers.
i think the latest version is 1.07a but don't quote me on that.

a thought just came to me: the pressing play thing twice only happens for me when i've got the midi button pushed on the protools transport. then when ever you press record and play, they will flash until you press play again. this probably isn't your answer though but is something that happens.
__________________
MBPro C2D 2.2, 4gbRAM, external SATA. PowerMac G5 DP 2Ghz, 5 GB RAM, BLA modded Digi 002, 2 x 160GB Seagate SATA, PT 7.4, Mac OS 10.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New here! A few Newbie PT 9 Questions henryrobinett Pro Tools 9 5 01-27-2011 10:21 AM
Newbie questions on laptop PC selection - basic questions - thanks... half drag Windows 0 01-04-2011 01:12 PM
newbie questions please help chunkymutt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2004 05:44 AM
Newbie with a few questions. The_Communist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-04-2003 01:16 PM
Midie Newbie with newbie questions. cydonia MIDI 5 08-11-2002 02:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com