Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2015, 06:30 AM
MarcOliver MarcOliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Southampton
Posts: 16
Default Eucontrol works like c***

Hey guys

i recently thought i would renew my system so i ditched my procontrol console, and bought an AVID Artist Control.

im running mavericks and pro tools 10HD along with eucontrol 2.6, and its the most unstable thing ive ever encountered

ive tried 2.6, 3.1 and 3.2 and they all bug, and wont work, if im lucky i can get it to work with the faders, but the touchpad wont react, or vice versa. i have one time managed to make the entire surface work with pro tools, and it was a joy to work with, but then i closed pro tools and opened it up 20 minutes later, and then nothing worked again.

ive tried using both manual and automatic IP, and the manual seemed to work the best

unit IP 10.0.0.3
Mac IP 10.0.0.2


but besides that, nothing seems to be stable.


i could not imagine that they would trash the procontrol for this, so please someone tell me that they have the solution. do i really need to upgrade to 11HD just to make this stable enough to be reliable?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2015, 08:44 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

Are you using a switch, or connecting directly to the mac?

Are you using crossover cables? Not sure this would matter if you're connected directly, but I figure it's good info to post.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2015, 08:48 AM
MarcOliver MarcOliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Southampton
Posts: 16
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

Im connected directly :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:20 PM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcOliver View Post
Im connected directly :)
You are on a much older configuration.
If you are going to connect direct, we recommend that you look into setting a manual IP address for your Artist device.
You will find instructions in your user documentation.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:28 PM
MarcOliver MarcOliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Southampton
Posts: 16
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

Ive tried that, still dosent work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:34 PM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcOliver View Post
Ive tried that, still dosent work
In that case I suggest you use your complimentary ASC that comes with Artist Series, and work with customer care to document your case, locate your issues, and resolve them.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:48 PM
MarcOliver MarcOliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Southampton
Posts: 16
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

I did i have a case open cause i havent been able to re-register it to me from the previous owner
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-31-2015, 12:54 PM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcOliver View Post
I did i have a case open cause i havent been able to re-register it to me from the previous owner
Send an email to me at john.haydon@avid.com


JC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2015, 06:19 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Default Eucontrol works like c***

Really sorry to hear of these difficulties. We switched our main mix room from ProControl to extended artist series controllers running Mountian Lion. Many many positives and a few ugly negatives. However we've never run into connection issues. We're running the units via an $35 Tenda Ethernet hub and have no issues at all!. We've had other issues but nothing related to what your going thru. I'm wondering if This could be an OS issue as well. In my edit suite I'm running Mavericks and have weird issues related to protools performance....
On a side note, I've been working with a D command recently in another studio and have my own mix facility running the artist and to be honest I think I prefer the artist unit! Yes there are many positives and a few features the D commands have over the artist but in general the artist units with the MC control in my humble opinion smoke the D command! The artist series took a bit of getting use to but once you start to assign your own buttons on the MC unit and get into custom fader mappings mixing gets easier and faster..
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2015, 11:41 PM
MarcOliver MarcOliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Southampton
Posts: 16
Default Re: Eucontrol works like c***

Well i solved it with ease :)

I sold the unit, and bought myself a soundtracs cm4400 and went hybrid. Now THAT works better than any controller will ever do :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl 3.2.2 and Yosemite - IT WORKS! reichman Artist Series 1 05-14-2015 11:18 AM
Where to get Eucontrol 3.2.1? dumbeat Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 5 04-12-2015 03:08 PM
Eucontrol 2.6.2 out robertg Artist Series 22 11-07-2011 12:11 PM
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
It Works! My Protools system works!!! Woooooo Hooooo!! Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-19-2003 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com