Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-26-2015, 02:51 PM
Artist PM's Avatar
Artist PM Artist PM is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: California
Posts: 251
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Tom, help me understand the support plan requirement for the s3, a 4k controller. 600 a year to keep it up to date!
With EuControl/Artist/S3, features are delivered in adapters. The Pro Tools adapter gets features first.

That's why there is an advantage to being on the latest version of Pro Tools when you have an EuControl/Artist/S3 surface, the latest version of Pro Tools will have the latest adapter. You don't need a support contract specific to EuControl/Artist/S3 - you get the features in Pro Tools.

3P's can implement features after Pro Tools does, when we make them available in the public SDK. It's a priority to us to implement the latest features. 3P's are variably incentivized to implement SDK features, so if control surface integration is important to you, the latest version of Pro Tools is the best solution.

S6 is a separate technology base and delivery target for features.
A lot of features are S6 specific, and are not realized in EuControl surfaces.

It’s above and beyond what EUCON in the EuControl world does, and takes substantial development.

If you use old S6 software with new DAW adapters, your mileage may vary, you won’t have access to the latest development on both sides.
So there is a definite advantage to being on Pro Tools and S6 support plans.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-31-2015, 03:36 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 481
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

D-command! Learn what it can do and you'll never look back. I would suggest making a pull-out keyboard tray under it so that you can get the unit closer when you're just mixing. No other controller puts the things you need most right in front of you. My 0.02 cents.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-31-2015, 05:35 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

I would be way more interested in the S-3/S-6 if I could run an MC524 instead of an Xmon
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-31-2015, 04:13 PM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
I would be way more interested in the S-3/S-6 if I could run an MC524 instead of an Xmon
Those don't really apply to the S3. It has a built-in stereo AVB interface that can act as a standalone monitor section.
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 09-01-2015, 03:13 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 217
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Graham View Post
Those don't really apply to the S3. It has a built-in stereo AVB interface that can act as a standalone monitor section.
Tom, if you don't use the AVB interface, but just use the S3 as a monitor controller, is the signal path 100% analogue, or does it pass through some AD/DA conversion?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 09-01-2015, 09:07 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 524
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtung View Post
D-command! Learn what it can do and you'll never look back. I would suggest making a pull-out keyboard tray under it so that you can get the unit closer when you're just mixing. No other controller puts the things you need most right in front of you. My 0.02 cents.
Yeah, Icon. There are some good deals around if you look. However Avid trashed trade-ins to keep them off the streets.
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-01-2015, 12:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcwiz View Post
Yeah, Icon. There are some good deals around if you look. However Avid trashed trade-ins to keep them off the streets.

IF this is true would be sad, the marketing department must know some people will never upgrade, just call them factory repacks and resell them
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-01-2015, 09:58 PM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
Tom, if you don't use the AVB interface, but just use the S3 as a monitor controller, is the signal path 100% analogue, or does it pass through some AD/DA conversion?
The monitor section is the AVB interface so you are using it as an A/D and D/A then.
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-19-2015, 04:15 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtung View Post
D-command! Learn what it can do and you'll never look back. I would suggest making a pull-out keyboard tray under it so that you can get the unit closer when you're just mixing. No other controller puts the things you need most right in front of you. My 0.02 cents.
This discussion makes it clear that Avid will never sell me another controller. My D-Command is perfect, and was priced so that a mid size commercial music studio could justify the investment. When the Pro Tools software no longer supports it, I will freeze my studio at that version of ProTools and keep making records with it as is.

The new S6 is priced way above my market, clearly targeted toward corporate post facilities who still make money, and to whom paying $1000 a year for a subscription/maintenance plan is no big deal.

Avid is chasing the money, which they need to do to survive. Too bad folks like me get left behind.
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
12 core 3.06Ghz MacPro, OS 10.14.5, PT2020.12, HDX, D-Command
Retina 5k iMac OS 10.15.6, PT2020.12, BabyFacePro FS
Retina MacBook Pro OS 10.15.6, PT2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-19-2015, 04:33 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: S3 or D-command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
This discussion makes it clear that Avid will never sell me another controller. My D-Command is perfect, and was priced so that a mid size commercial music studio could justify the investment. When the Pro Tools software no longer supports it, I will freeze my studio at that version of ProTools and keep making records with it as is.

The new S6 is priced way above my market, clearly targeted toward corporate post facilities who still make money, and to whom paying $1000 a year for a subscription/maintenance plan is no big deal.

Avid is chasing the money, which they need to do to survive. Too bad folks like me get left behind.

Summed up perfectly!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any difference besides color between D Command and D Command ES? diamondschwin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-12-2012 12:15 PM
Command Keyboard Focus mode ' E ' command bug ? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-10-2009 05:49 AM
Is it possible to use a Command 8 in combination with a D-Command? usastra ICON & C|24 2 05-03-2009 01:44 PM
D-Command vs. ES mixboy bob ICON & C|24 14 01-27-2009 06:03 PM
Total Loss of Command 8 Command/Modifiers John Pisciotta ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-13-2005 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com