Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2016, 08:52 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

Hello -

I am running 12.4 and using the Native Instruments Kontakt Player plugin with the Senheiser Drum Mic'a library.

Here's the Drum Mic'a Library from Senheiser:
http://de-de.sennheiser.com/drummica

It works great, but I noticed thata when I set a preset in the mixer (in the plugin), it goes back to "Default" every time i open the session. Any reason why that may not be saving?

Screenshot attached. Notice where it says "User" under Presets. When I save and close, then reopen the session, it's back to "Default".



Thanks!
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2016, 08:07 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

Instead of saving the preset in either Kontakt, or DrumMic'a, what you actually want to do is save it in Pro Tools plug-in menu :



This is always the most reliable - although those saved presets will only work in Pro Tools.

Once you've got it all working, save a copy of the preset to the System plug-in folder (as opposed to the Session plug-in folder). That way you always have direct access to the preset within Kontakt.

If you go to the trouble of setting up discrete outputs, for each part of the kit, it's also worth exporting all of those Pro Tools tracks, as well as any sub-mixes, and effects channels, as a session - or better yet look up the "track preset hack".

Then you can import the entire kit in to any session, in one fell swoop.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2016, 09:10 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,712
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

since you are working in K5 .. save the Preset under the K5 File menu .. this way you can open these presets in other DAW's or the Standalone K5 ..

i understand what Carl is saying but that is not the way that I work with K5 and PT ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2016, 09:37 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

I actually did that. I saved my preset on the file menu. But the same problem exists. When I load that preset, and close and reopen the session....it goes back to default.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2016, 09:41 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,712
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

what version of K5 ??? this seems more of a K5 issue than PT but i will not discount ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2016, 06:32 PM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

K5 - version 5.5.2.880.

I just downloaded it recently.
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2016, 06:35 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,712
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

wondering out loud, do you have to save the Mixer Preset and K5 Preset ?? i do not have that plugins ....
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2016, 06:47 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post

I actually did that. I saved my preset on the file menu. But the same problem exists. When I load that preset, and close and reopen the session....it goes back to default.

Well I'm sure this is music to your ears, but it's working fine here

I notice you're on Windows 10 - that could be a factor (either for Pro Tools, or Kontakt).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2016, 07:30 AM
secutanudu secutanudu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

Hmmm.

If you don't mind, what exact steps did you take to make it work?
__________________
  • Pro Tools 2018
  • Windows 10 | Intel 6-Core i7 5930k | 16 GB DDR4 RAM
  • Lynx Aurora 16-TB Thunderbolt A/D Converter
  • Preamps: Focusrite ISA428 MK2 | Midas XL48 | PreSonus MP20
  • System Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 256GB SSD
  • Recording Drive: Internal SATA Crucial 2TB SSD
  • PreSonus CentralStation Plus Monitor Controller
  • Kemper PowerHead Profiling Guitar Amp
  • M-Audio BX8 Studio Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2016, 09:43 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Kontakt 5/Drum Mic'a and PT 12.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
Hmmm.

If you don't mind, what exact steps did you take to make it work?
I've had similar experiences to what you're describing (a loooong long time ago), with plug-ins from Waves, and IK Multimedia.

In every case it was down to saving the settings using that particular vendor's save routines, within the actual plug-in GUI.

The only bulletproof way seems to be saving presets using Pro Tools own session / system plug-in methodology, i.e. the plug-in menu I pointed to earlier.


Beyond that, there aren't any "steps" per-se, I don't actually need to save a preset at all. I can close, and re-open a session, and the settings are retained, as they are for any other plug-in (it's stored as part of the session data).


Are you absolutely certain you are saving the presets using Pro Tools plug-in menu, rather than Kontakt's, or DrumMic'a's?

I ask because firstly, your screenshot shows the DrumMic'a preset is named "User", and secondly because your screenshot does not show the top of the Pro Tools plug-in window (that the image I posted does show).

You'll notice in the image i posted, you can see a pane labelled "Presets" (next to another labelled "Track"), and below that a box showing the legend "<factory default>".

If you've saved the preset using Pro Tools plug-in menu, that box will display the name you have given the preset.

Last edited by Carl Kolchak; 02-25-2016 at 09:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Kontakt Drum (kick, snare, hat) no playback calipreacherman Pro Tools 12 2 09-21-2015 11:22 AM
PT presets from kontakt 4 not opening in kontakt 5 table17 Virtual Instruments 0 02-06-2012 01:13 PM
PT8 HD, Kontakt, and Storm Drum (version 1) FajitaTone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-09-2009 08:59 AM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com