Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-09-2018, 08:07 AM
danm190 danm190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: New Pro Tools 2018 Setup with Yamaha Midi Grand

I've done the Windows optimizations except the second drive for recording audio. I'm not recording audio, I'm trying to record a simple midi track. I'm using an UltraNotebook, it doesn't have a clue what a floppy drive is, so that shouldn't be causing any problems.

It still puzzles me that in their readme file they say they don't support USB 3.0? How can that be?

As for the PC thing, I paid $600 for a Windows version and nothing in the requirements said anything about being picky about a PC?

Last night, I tried again after uninstalling and reinstalling the 2018.3 version. It seemed to only slow to a crawl once? But again, I could not get it to recognize any midi device input. (even after simplifying and only using one keyboard.) Using USB and midi cables? Using only USB? Nadda, Nothing.

I think I will be planning on calling tech support today? There is no way I should expect to get help from a community forum for a product that costs $600 bucks. I expect to talk to tech support via a phone call.

I see there is a Midi studio option where you can define midi input devices, I was able to find a midnam file and dumped it into the proper digidesign folder? Not sure this will fix it? This should allow me to see midi input devices in the I/O section of an instrument track. Note: I was able to record a basic midi track back when I initially had 12.8.3. It seems after I upgraded to 2018, everything got much worse.

Also of note, using the Yamaha MIDI USB Driver Control Panel, all midi tests work flawlessly. So I'm doing something wrong in Pro Tools? A setting somewhere?

I haven't given up yet


Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Unfortunately, Pro Tools is very, very picky on PC. Remember, Avid is DIVA spelled backward.

"Also, if I had pro tools opened and I go to watch one youtube video, then close down youtube and go back to pro tools and play a simple template, the sound coming out the monitors becomes distorted. I could reproduce this everytime."

Make sure your Scarlett is for Pro Tools only and use your onboard soundcard for Windows sounds/audio. Whether you can use an interface for PT and Windows sounds/audio is up to your interface's drivers and, AFAIK, Focusrite's drivers do not allow this.

Have you done any of the Avid optimizations? You really must. See the Help Us Help You link at the top of the forum pages. There are more you can do besides what Avid recommends.

And if PT is slow, do you have a CD or DVD in your drive or a floppy controller in BIOS?

If you want a fully featured program that will work on almost any PC, look at Reaper.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2018, 12:01 PM
danm190 danm190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: New Pro Tools 2018 Setup with Yamaha Midi Grand

UPDATE! So I was able to get my midi input working after talking to Avid Tech Support. YEAH!! Apparently, I had to go into the I/O and deselect all the Inputs. (which were all audio inputs anyway? None showed to be midi inputs)

Now I can midi inputs on both keyboards.

On to the next issue, find out why my midnam file showed up once in the Midi Studio and now won't show up anymore?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-09-2018, 03:08 PM
danm190 danm190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: New Pro Tools 2018 Setup with Yamaha Midi Grand

Well, spoke to soon.... It worked briefly....

Talked with tech support, I'm going to have to get a new PC or reinstall my Windows?

We the basic tool Midi-oX tools and verified there is nothing wrong with my rig. My midi devices are transmitting fine. Just Pro Tools won't read any midi device input?

Last edited by danm190; 03-09-2018 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-13-2020, 03:34 PM
Clay01 Clay01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nashville
Posts: 1
Default Re: New Pro Tools 2018 Setup with Yamaha Midi Grand

I've been having this exact same issue for the last year and half - basically since I switched to Windows. MIDI functionality is basically useless to me (which is bad, since I am an arranger/programmer by trade.)

I have since switched to Cubase 10 after talking with some more people and everything works flawlessly. However, I have been using Pro Tools for 20 years and have no intention of abandoning it entirely - if only I could get back my MIDI! Wondering if you ever came up with a solution? I've talked with tech support through email and phone over the last year and it will after awhile it will randomly begin to work - but soon enough (after the phone call) it will revert to no MIDI. :/

I did just stumble across an AVID article today that mentioned (in passing) that Pro Tools does not work well with the Yamaha USB-MIDI driver!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_to/en397823

Although it is not simply explained, the gist seems to be that we can't use a USB connection with Yamaha and Pro Tools. Which is bloody awful.

I'm hoping that this gets resolved eventually - and in the meantime wondering if you ever solved your problem. (At least by using the old Din connection, even?)

Best.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-14-2020, 02:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,011
Default Re: New Pro Tools 2018 Setup with Yamaha Midi Grand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clay01 View Post
I've been having this exact same issue for the last year and half - basically since I switched to Windows. MIDI functionality is basically useless to me (which is bad, since I am an arranger/programmer by trade.)

I have since switched to Cubase 10 after talking with some more people and everything works flawlessly. However, I have been using Pro Tools for 20 years and have no intention of abandoning it entirely - if only I could get back my MIDI! Wondering if you ever came up with a solution? I've talked with tech support through email and phone over the last year and it will after awhile it will randomly begin to work - but soon enough (after the phone call) it will revert to no MIDI. :/

I did just stumble across an AVID article today that mentioned (in passing) that Pro Tools does not work well with the Yamaha USB-MIDI driver!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_to/en397823

Although it is not simply explained, the gist seems to be that we can't use a USB connection with Yamaha and Pro Tools. Which is bloody awful.

I'm hoping that this gets resolved eventually - and in the meantime wondering if you ever solved your problem. (At least by using the old Din connection, even?)

Best.
2 things to consider:
1-not all Yamaha keyboards can actually use USB for midi data(my older Motif has a USB port, but its only for use with the editor software that came with the keyboard).
2-any and all midi devices need to be properly configured under the Midi Studio menu(Setup>Midi>Midi Studio) so that Pro Tools knows where to "look for" midi data
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Yamaha Grand Piano DC2a (disklavier/full midi) nyccat Buy & Sell 1 09-08-2016 12:25 PM
Yamaha Motiff ES Midi setup in LE...........Help! Ratava1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-22-2005 06:44 PM
Need Help!!! Midi setup for Digi002 and Yamaha ES6 BlasDON 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-19-2005 07:28 PM
MIDI SETUP: Digi 001, ver 6.1 + Yamaha dtx 2.0 sc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-17-2005 03:22 PM
Help! Yamaha Motif Midi Setup with Protools LE 6.4 Warrioress 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-09-2004 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com