Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 05-11-2012, 12:50 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by steppenwolf68 View Post
I hope AVID will change this although I fear AVID will consider this a minor problem since this is an English speaking company with an English speaking
user conference. We are a minority.
It's funny though that they must have spent a considerable amount of money to add this feature!
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 05-16-2012, 02:14 AM
steppenwolf68 steppenwolf68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 213
Default Re: PT10 Language

Hi,

I just found this sofware:

http://www.tj-hd.co.uk/en-gb/languageswitcher/

It's free and it let's you select the language of an application.
You can also tell it "always open in...".
Seems to work... (PT opens in English even if I double-click on a .ptx file).

Prequisite is that the ProTools application has to be in your Application folder (not in the subfolders: Applications/Avid/Pro Tools ).
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 05-16-2012, 09:45 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: PT10 Language

Sounds great, I'll give it a try.
Is there any downside, to moving the PT.app out of the Avid-folder?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 05-16-2012, 10:01 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 586
Default Re: PT10 Language

Nice find steppenwolf

There is no need to move the PT aplication
You can import PT into this program.

Anyway. It works only in parts.

Program itself is in english, but for exmple the Preference widow is german

The avid script changes all correct at my place.

Anyway since it works half it good when you dobleclick a session.
So there is no need for me to restart pt emmediately

Thanks

Alex
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 05-17-2012, 02:40 AM
steppenwolf68 steppenwolf68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 213
Default Re: PT10 Language

Meads, I did it like this:

-moved PT application temporarily to applications folder
-opened "language switcher" and applied "always open in English"
-closed "language switcher" and moved PT application back to where
it usually resides...

worked for me


Ale, I tried what you suggested in the first place but PT.app didn't show up in the Application List in "language switcher", so I moved it
temporarily to the Applications folder.
Anyway, main thing is that it works ...
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 05-18-2012, 01:05 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
The avid script changes all correct at my place.
The AVID script starts up PT in english, which is what's intended. But also all text entry will be in english keyboard layout. Before PT 10 localization, we had an english protools with our local keyboard settings for text entry. In german this exchanges Y and Z, has all umlauts letters available and a different layout of special characters.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 05-21-2012, 05:16 AM
steppenwolf68 steppenwolf68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 213
Default Re: PT10 Language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Felix Rost View Post
The AVID script starts up PT in english, which is what's intended. But also all text entry will be in english keyboard layout. Before PT 10 localization, we had an english protools with our local keyboard settings for text entry. In german this exchanges Y and Z, has all umlauts letters available and a different layout of special characters.
Felix, the text entry works correctly with that software ("language switcher") I'm talking about:
you can use umlauts, correct Z/Y assignment on your German keyboard...
Also double-clicking PT session files works.
What doesn't work:
many windows (like "Hardware", "IO Setup"..etc) are still in German.
I suppose these windows are coded in a different way than the rest.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 06-30-2012, 03:31 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: PT10 Language

Avid?

A new entry in the preferences?
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-01-2012, 07:36 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT10 Language

Steppenwolf, I tried it but still had the english keyboard problem, same as with the script. Also all other apps and Finder are messing up with keyboard settings in english (sometimes).
I worked on a Lion machine recently in an other studio and keyboard settings stayed german even when loading PT in english. Maybe it's a snow leopard thing? still on 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 07-16-2012, 10:07 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: PT10 Language

It took me a little while to figure out that the well known "unmount" in the workspace window is translated with "Bereitstellung aufheben".

Sorry but that is pure nonsense!

To translate it back, that would be "To lift preparation".

Ridiculous!

Please, please, please I want my english version back which I´m used to over 14 years!!!!!
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Language chek0 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 0 12-06-2012 08:55 PM
How do I change language? wezcountry Windows 1 07-11-2011 02:42 AM
multiple language GUI dalaware Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-07-2010 12:47 AM
GUI language switch OS X Kid_Beluski Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-25-2010 12:04 AM
About foreign language Laverne General Discussion 0 03-27-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com