Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 07-16-2012, 10:52 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: PT10 Language

Please vote:
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...age/85683-3779
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 07-20-2012, 10:08 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: PT10 Language

Push
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 08-02-2012, 05:21 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT10 Language

bump
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 08-05-2012, 05:33 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default

My favourite is "Schlag identifizieren"! Now that's pure nonsense!!!

(Bump)
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 08-16-2012, 12:32 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT10 Language

Today I did a test setup on a second startup disk with 10.7.4:
I started PT 10.2 with the AVID script and guess what - german keyboard layout is preserved in text entries, just like it should be! Hooray!

So I have to go on from 10.6.8. Too bad I don't like all those useless GUI changes in Lion.

Last edited by Felix Rost; 08-18-2012 at 01:57 PM. Reason: 10.7.4 is of course Lion, not Mountain Lion..
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 10-18-2012, 08:28 AM
Wolfgang Eller Wolfgang Eller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,036
Default Re: PT10 Language

10.3.2 and still no language selector.
__________________
www.srs-mastering.de
Mac Pro 6.1-8core, OS 10.13, PT2018, HDX2, Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Madi Interface.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 10-18-2012, 02:43 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default

I don't think that it's a main issue for Avid. I hope they implement selectable language support in PT11.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 10-18-2012, 04:01 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: PT10 Language

It doesn't even bother me anymore. I've been getting used to using the script. Doesn't make any difference if I hit the ProTools-icon or the script-icon to launch. (But I'm still thinking that it's been a stupid idea on Avid's part to begin with.)
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 10-15-2013, 05:25 AM
kD2's Avatar
kD2 kD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Benztown/Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: PT10 Language

hi, i'm new to this comunity and a fresh pro tools 10/11 owner. i need my tools to be in english. having os x in german and pro tools in english is nice, but german as the language of my os is no priority. the scripot does not work for me, nor does changing the system language, pro tools is still in german. im running 10.6.8... avid pleas, it can't be so hard to implement a choice option or a workaround that does the trick...

__________________
tURN iT uP!... a lITTLE lOUDER!
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 06-09-2014, 10:54 AM
hugocentrique hugocentrique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT10 Language

Hello,

I don't know if Avid changed this in PT11, but I have found a nicer workaround for PT10. It involves creating a shell script file inside the Pro Tools.app package, which we run instead of the actual Pro Tools application. The shell script then runs the application with the command-line argument AppleLanguages '(en)', hence running it in English as default. Here's how to do it:

If PT is running, quit it!

1. Command-Click the PT icon in the Dock.
2. Select the PT application and hit Command-D. This will make a backup of the app, in case you mess things up. You can delete the copy once you have confirmed everything works.
3. Right-Click the PT application and click "Show Package Contents". Navigate to Contents/ and open Info.plist (you might have to right-click and select Open With... you can open it with any plain text editor). Look for the entry CFBundleExecutable and change it to parameterized-app.sh (between the <string> and </string>)
4. open Terminal and enter the following:
touch /Applications/Avid/Pro\ Tools/Pro\ Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/parameterized-app.sh
open /Applications/Avid/Pro\ Tools/Pro\ Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/parameterized-app.sh
A text editor will open. Copy these lines in the file:
#!/usr/bin/env bash
exec /Applications/Avid/Pro\ Tools/Pro\ Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro\ Tools -AppleLanguages '(en)'
Save and close.

5. In Terminal, enter:
chmod +x /Applications/Avid/Pro\ Tools/Pro\ Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/parameterized-app.sh
6. Quit Terminal, and move the PT application to a different folder, and back again. This step is essential, otherwise it won't work. I had to hit command while dragging the app, otherwise it makes an alias instead.

Now your PT application should always run in English without further manipulation. However, any update to Pro Tools will revert these changes. I guess a script could be made to automate these steps!

Last edited by hugocentrique; 06-09-2014 at 10:55 AM. Reason: Boldening important information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Language chek0 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 0 12-06-2012 08:55 PM
How do I change language? wezcountry Windows 1 07-11-2011 02:42 AM
multiple language GUI dalaware Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-07-2010 12:47 AM
GUI language switch OS X Kid_Beluski Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-25-2010 12:04 AM
About foreign language Laverne General Discussion 0 03-27-2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com