Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2003, 08:17 AM
dsharpie dsharpie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
Default Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002?

I'm building a machine for my Digi-002 and I am considering going dual monitor. In reading other posts, it seems that digi-001 users had problems with dual monitor support - they had to resize the windows each time you started pro tools. Does anyone have any experience using a dual monitor set-up with the digi-002 on a PC? How has it been?

I want a separate screen for edit and mix windows.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2003, 09:44 AM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002?

I don't have a Digi 002 but from what I have heard the PTLE software is still the same as for my Digi 001. If there is going to be dual monitor support it would have to be added to PTLE which has not happened yet.
Beside that I can say the some of the people who bought Digi 002's are still using a utility that I created called WindowPlacer. It helps with the placement of the mix and edit windows on a dual setup. Other than that we are still stuck for lack of Digidesign intervention on this problem.
So far I have emailed out 106 copies of WindowPlacer so I know there is a need out there for it and I don't see why Digi doesn't add this feature to PTLE since it's a lovely thing to have and very little code to add.
[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2003, 10:21 AM
dsharpie dsharpie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002?

Thanks for the reply. Would it be possible for you to send me that utility? You can e-mail me using my username at hotmail. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2003, 10:33 AM
Swaphappy Swaphappy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,713
Default Re: Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002?

I'm sending it.
Let me know how it works for you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2003, 10:17 PM
jbiss jbiss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13
Default Re: Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002?

Could you email it to me also, or send me a link where I could download it from. I just set up a Digi 002 for somebody with dual monitors. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2003, 10:25 PM
Scoobster Scoobster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Warnbro Western Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002?

Swaphappy to the rescue again!!! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

Hey imagine if you charged $10 for that software

imagine if you charged $20

what if $50

what if $100

what if .....

Ahhhhhh swaphappy I for one am eternally grateful because windowplacer is awesome.

You guys are gunna love it!!
__________________
Scoobster
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2003, 05:00 AM
Graeme Oxby Graeme Oxby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 76
Default Re: Dual Monitor Support for Digi 002?

i HAVE A 002 AND FIND i DON'T NEED A DUAL MONITOR set up. I use one monitor with edit window only (with all i/o etc visble) and the 002 IS the mix window. Save the dough and buy yourself an ice cream!

Scoobster I WOULD Like your window placer to use with my AVID DVXPRESS system. Does it work for that prog?

If so PLEASE e-mail me that bad boy!

GRaeme [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
There's no "I" in "Team". But there is a "me" if you look hard enough.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT support dual monitor use? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-11-2007 06:04 AM
Dual Monitor Support jwbyrd16 General Discussion 3 08-26-2002 08:47 AM
No Dual Monitor Support? johnnydepp3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-28-2002 04:23 PM
Dual Monitor Support ABC Perth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-27-2002 07:44 AM
dual monitor support williemolyski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-28-2001 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com