Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2013, 08:34 AM
shameusf shameusf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 80
Default Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

Hi all,

Does anyone else experience regular memory leak type problems? The following is a regular experience for me. I open my macbook pro and protools 10 session in the morning. By the late afternoon to just hits the wall. The whole mac becomes super slow, I get the spinning beach ball of death and I get a 'Protools can't read fast enough from your disks' type message after only a few seconds of playback.

If I turn the machine off for a few hours, it's usually fine. No idea. It's happened for the last 18 months but more frequently recently.

I'm running a 2.4 GHz Core i& with 8 gb and two external G drives for audio and samples. All optimisations are in play...

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2013, 10:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,990
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

First thing to suspect is plugins. Are they all the latest? You may need to move aside plugins from their folders and see if this problem goes away. start by removing plugins you are not using. Then all the rest.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2013, 06:05 PM
shameusf shameusf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 80
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

Thanks for that. I'll give it a try.

I have had considerable problems with Kontakt 5, although everything seems up to date. Studio Drummer is practically unusable so I'm avoiding it. Could be other Native Instrument plug ins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2013, 06:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

You might want to host the VIs out side of Pro Tools in something like VE Pro
Or are you holding out for 11 and everything ported?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2013, 06:40 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shameusf View Post

I have had considerable problems with Kontakt 5,
I have found the stability of Native Instruments to be sketchy at best.

If you can, keep Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities) open while you are working. If there is a memory leak, you should see the amount of free memory slowly approach 0 MB.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2013, 04:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,363
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
I have found the stability of Native Instruments to be sketchy at best.

If you can, keep Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities) open while you are working. If there is a memory leak, you should see the amount of free memory slowly approach 0 MB.
I must be odd man out then because I've had no stability problems with any NI stuff. I don't think it's a memory leak as such with Kontakt but rather that K5 doesn't automatically unload all samples when you quit it; some still stays in memory, no matter whether you're using Kontakt Memory Server or not. The again with 32 gig of ram I've a LONG way to go to running out of ram
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2013, 05:46 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 677
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

I'm afraid its a known issue.

There are lots of threads on it in the post production forum, where users with large film sessions are continually pushing the memory limits of PT10.

I have a current session that will only run for a couple of hours each time before crashing out. Unless I constantly watch the memory usage and keep re-starting PT.

Very annoying, but this is what PT11 fixes.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2013, 06:38 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,363
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I'm afraid its a known issue.

There are lots of threads on it in the post production forum, where users with large film sessions are continually pushing the memory limits of PT10.

I have a current session that will only run for a couple of hours each time before crashing out. Unless I constantly watch the memory usage and keep re-starting PT.

Very annoying, but this is what PT11 fixes.
Actually the way to clear things totally is to reboot the computer. Just restarting PT won't help clear the leak - it just adds up.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2013, 08:00 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,990
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Actually the way to clear things totally is to reboot the computer. Just restarting PT won't help clear the leak - it just adds up.
If it is a memory leak in Pro Tools or a plugin hosted in Pro Tools then exiting Pro Tools absolutely will remove any memory that has leaked. If not you have a serious problem in the operating system or maybe are confused and not looking at the proper memory stats.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2013, 09:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,363
Default Re: Memory Leak in Protools 10...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
If it is a memory leak in Pro Tools or a plugin hosted in Pro Tools then exiting Pro Tools absolutely will remove any memory that has leaked. If not you have a serious problem in the operating system or maybe are confused and not looking at the proper memory stats.
I know when I ran Windoze systems the only way to cure a memory leak for good was to reboot the computer. And I know what I'm looking at.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory leak going 11.01>10.3.6 DetroitT Pro Tools 11 0 07-18-2013 03:42 AM
RAM leak still there (Protools running low on memory error)? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-09-2011 12:41 PM
Memory Leak in 7.3? BlindDog Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-15-2007 08:21 PM
Memory leak in PT7cs3? UnkleMik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-03-2006 12:53 AM
Protools Memory Leak???!!! Agentemo1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-08-2005 05:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com