Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2010, 04:56 AM
simon mog simon mog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 31
Default Anyone using Ediprompt ?

Looking for some pointers here as we will be using this for some major ADR work.

My main point of concern is the incomprehensible inability to use the firewire port / avid mojo which is set up to allow anyone in the vocal booth to see pictures we are running in the control room.

I'd appreciate any info on how to run this without sacrificing 1 of the 2 pro tools monitors, how can i run a third monitor to display the overlayed QT movie ? or more exactly run this third display into an LCD tv for the actor to see

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2010, 05:05 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,235
Default Re: Anyone using Ediprompt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon mog View Post
Looking for some pointers here as we will be using this for some major ADR work.

My main point of concern is the incomprehensible inability to use the firewire port / avid mojo which is set up to allow anyone in the vocal booth to see pictures we are running in the control room.

I'd appreciate any info on how to run this without sacrificing 1 of the 2 pro tools monitors, how can i run a third monitor to display the overlayed QT movie ? or more exactly run this third display into an LCD tv for the actor to see

Cheers
Get rid of the Mojo and get a Blackmagic video card. You can then run 2 monitors out of your Mac video card and the Blackmagic can run your third monitor for your ADR room. If the Mojo is fully QT aligned (fully resolved system) then you need a Blackmagic with reference in. If you are not fully resolved, then you can get an Intensity card for about 200 dollars.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:18 PM
mfranken's Avatar
mfranken mfranken is offline
Sounds In Sync
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 243
Default Re: Anyone using Ediprompt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon mog View Post
I'd appreciate any info on how to run this without sacrificing 1 of the 2 pro tools monitors, how can i run a third monitor to display the overlayed QT movie ? or more exactly run this third display into an LCD tv for the actor to see
It's not Digi/AVID qualified but I and a lot of other people here on the DUC run two video cards in a MacPro so you can have 3 or 4 Apple Desktop displays (search "three monitors"). Also, the new MacPro video cards have three monitor ports.

I haven't checked it out lately but at one stage the Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme card could "extend" the Apple Desktop so that it would just become another desktop display that you cold move a QT movie onto. There was a driver update, I think with Snow Leopard, that may have removed this option though.

Regards,

Mark
__________________
Mark Franken, MPSE
Dialogue editor/supervisor IMDb
Creator of 'EDI' applications for sound post editors
www.soundsinsync.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EdiPrompt - New app for cueing Actors/Foley artists mfranken Post - Surround - Video 4 05-12-2009 04:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com