Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2008, 09:37 AM
marisolmet marisolmet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default Please help Digi Support! Automation Control Window doesn't display completely

Hi, I'm a new user of Pro Tools M.Powered 7.4 and I'm having trouble trying to apply the automation on my session.
I've followed all the steps related to enabling tracks for automation and put them on the "write" mode. But the problem appears when I open on window/automation, it displays a small window that contains only the first part : "suspend, write enable.volume, pan, mute, plugin,send vol, send pan and send mute" that's it. It doesn't appear the play or stop button or any of the other controls that the PT Reference Guide talks about.
What can I be forgetting to do? Is there anything missing?
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2008, 03:40 AM
mradlauer1 mradlauer1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AZ
Posts: 36
Default Re: Please help Digi Support! Automation Control Window doesn't display completely

The window your seeing is the Automation options for that track...Anything RED is enabled...

IF you are in one of the write modes, and you have the option enabled, you can play your track, then move the fader, panner or whatever it is you want to automate...

If you want to draw automation, you will need to be on the edit screen...change your track view from "waveform" to "volume", "pan" or whatever it is you want to automate...then you can use the edit tools to draw in your automation...

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2008, 07:16 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Please help Digi Support! Automation Control Window doesn't display completely

Several automation features are Pro Tools HD only, I'm afraid.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universe Window completely gray Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-19-2012 03:50 PM
Universe window completely gray Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-01-2012 02:30 PM
Does Digi official support more than on display monitor?? Violet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-14-2009 08:27 AM
Does Control |24 support Digi 002 or not? coryc ICON & C|24 1 10-12-2003 03:53 PM
Edit Window Display not completely visible Douglas Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-26-2002 10:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com