Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2001, 10:27 AM
nobby nobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 59
Default Running out of CPU power

Agghhhh!!!

Any more than about six plug-ins and I begin to run out of CPU power. My current setting is allocated 85% of the CPU power to Pro Tools. Is there any way to be able to use more plugins simultaneously. After all 24 tracks, add a few compressors, a gate and a reverb and the whole thing begins to cease up. It seems a bit limited! Any help greatly recieved.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2001, 10:30 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,458
Default Re: Running out of CPU power

What is your system?
Some plugs are more cpu intensives than others. You could use mono reverb instead of stereo too.

sdf
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2001, 11:14 AM
andyo andyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 582
Default Re: Running out of CPU power

Try this: Destructively effect (Audiosuite) each track using "save as" as you go so that you can revert to old session if you ending changing your mind about reverb, comp, whatever. Also, use Aux sends for multiple occurences of one effect.

Andy O.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2001, 11:32 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Running out of CPU power

Using multiple playlists is also a solution to be considered when applying Audiosuite fx. Duplicate the playlist (or track if you prefer to call it that) to be effected and then Audiosuite.

Using save as... is a little bad if you make lots of edits and everything and then decide you don't like some audiosuited stuff. Of course the processing is in any case non-destructive but dragging and syncing the original files into their correct places can be a mess...

Z
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2001, 02:30 PM
WestPhillySoulzition WestPhillySoulzition is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Philly, PA, US
Posts: 702
Default Re: Running out of CPU power

I wouldnt use mono reverbs. sounds like ********
especially Dverb. stereo reverb on snare is an absolute necesity. feed mono snare to stereo
__________________
www.Subglo.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2001, 02:56 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Running out of CPU power

We still don't know your system config...a G3/266 won't get very many plugins, for instance. Even my G4/400 doesn't get all that many on a 24-track 24-bit mix.

Just a bit OT....Actually, I've found that using mono reverb on some tracks really helps clean them up and give each instrument it's own space with better definition in a dense track. IMHO, using stereo reverb on everything is as messy as using all stereo sounds: it ends up as WIDE MONO.

However, I always use a stereo reverb on the snare [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]!

Using SOME reverbs in mono will definitely save you some CPU power. Also, try using a short or medium delay instead of reverb, it also takes a little less CPU power.

Use Audiosuite a LOT...
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-10-2001, 11:48 PM
nobby nobby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 59
Default Re: Running out of CPU power

Wow, I check back after one day and I have all these replies. You guys are fantastic!
I have one of the first Blue and white G3's, @300MHz. Obiously this is going to affect things. It looks like I'm going to have to be more sparing with the ffects I use.
I use the Aux method for reverbs and certain delays seem to work.
It would be nice not to have to process individual effects with audiosuite, it makes mixing such a chore. Process, mix, process, undo, mix, process etc. Oh well until I can afford the TDM system!!!
Out of interest does anyone know if Mix Farms work with 001

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2001, 01:10 PM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Running out of CPU power

No, no TDM hardware works with the Digi001. But if you feel cheated, you anyway can run PT LE on the Mix system when you've upgraded into it! LOL

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

Z
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running out of cpu power??? amoretam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 10-26-2010 11:58 AM
Running out of CPU Power Tip Here kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-08-2008 08:43 PM
Running out of CPU Power npratt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2004 04:04 PM
running out of cpu power Jumpman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-06-2004 06:07 AM
Running out of CPU power w/ 2.6 ghz 1GB of RAM?!?! 72reissue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 06-29-2004 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com