Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:23 AM
SWBoatman25 SWBoatman25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: West Hills
Posts: 60
Default How do I automate an EQ sweep?

Hello, for instance.

I have a synth part in a song and I put EQ on it and add a bell curve of +3 or +6db and have it sweep from high to low because it sounds cool in playback when I manually sweep it.

My question: How do I record or automate that sweep so its permanent in the song?

All I can do is manually sweep in playback.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:26 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: How do I automate an EQ sweep?

Search the manual for Touch mode.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:29 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: How do I automate an EQ sweep?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
Hello, for instance.

I have a synth part in a song and I put EQ on it and add a bell curve of +3 or +6db and have it sweep from high to low because it sounds cool in playback when I manually sweep it.

My question: How do I record or automate that sweep so its permanent in the song?

All I can do is manually sweep in playback.

Thank you!
Pro Tools Reference Guide Page 1066.
But I would suggest reading that whole chapter starting on page 1051.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2017, 12:01 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,054
Default Re: How do I automate an EQ sweep?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
Hello, for instance.

I have a synth part in a song and I put EQ on it and add a bell curve of +3 or +6db and have it sweep from high to low because it sounds cool in playback when I manually sweep it.

My question: How do I record or automate that sweep so its permanent in the song?

All I can do is manually sweep in playback.

Thank you!
With virtually all AAX plugins you can assign just about any parameter to an automation lane. Refer to the manual on how to add a parameter to an automation lane. Once you've done that, then you can either record the sweep as you playback the track and manipulate the sweep, or draw it in manually. Good luck!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:16 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: How do I automate an EQ sweep?

youtube.com is your friend.....
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2017, 04:29 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default How do I automate an EQ sweep?

Bottom line, RTFM.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-11S & GCP Partial 'Sweep'? EvilPhish Eleven Rack 0 10-13-2013 12:58 PM
Synth: creating a sweep sound/causing instruments to sweep promusix Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-06-2011 03:51 PM
192#3 output lights sweep PTPerson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-20-2011 12:02 PM
Which plugin for Filter Sweep DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-03-2006 07:25 PM
Filter Sweep TDMS JLEpperson Tips & Tricks 1 10-31-2000 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com