Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2017, 08:38 AM
strangy strangy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Russian Federation, Elektrogorsk
Posts: 5
Default Auto-bank to selected track not working

Hi,

When I selecting track in Pro tools I only see track selection changes on iPad (blue square on universe scroller) but faders not moving, so when mixing every time I had to scroll to selected tracks in PT Control app.

The function "App banks DAW" works well, edit window always follows track selection on iPad.

I have tried:
-restarting EuControl
-different sessions
-turning on/off all options in Preferences->Mixing->Controllers
-turning on/off Auto-banks to selected tracks in EuControl
-restarting Pro Tools

My setup is:
Macbook Pro Retina 15"
iPad Pro
Pro Tools 12.7
EuControl 3.5
Pro Tools Control 3.5

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2017, 01:56 PM
strangy strangy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Russian Federation, Elektrogorsk
Posts: 5
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2017, 02:06 AM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangy View Post
Hi,

When I selecting track in Pro tools I only see track selection changes on iPad (blue square on universe scroller) but faders not moving, so when mixing every time I had to scroll to selected tracks in PT Control app.

The function "App banks DAW" works well, edit window always follows track selection on iPad.

I have tried:
-restarting EuControl
-different sessions
-turning on/off all options in Preferences->Mixing->Controllers
-turning on/off Auto-banks to selected tracks in EuControl
-restarting Pro Tools
same issues here

EDIT: issue solved for me by checking all options that apply in three areas
Preferences (Pro Tools)
EuCon Preferences
Pro Tools | Control app setting "App banks DAW"
__________________
MacPro 5,1: 12-core 2.93 GHz 48GB RAM OS X 10.12.2 | Pro Tools HDNative 12.7.1 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Diamond | Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock

Last edited by glennaudio; 01-10-2017 at 12:56 AM. Reason: issue solved
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2017, 01:46 PM
strangy strangy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Russian Federation, Elektrogorsk
Posts: 5
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Still not working. Only one fader above the "Soft keys" button changes when selecting track in Pro Tools, but bank stays the same.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2017, 03:10 PM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

OIC. I misunderstood your need. You want the opposite of what I wanted. You need "DAW banks App" or "DAW banks Dock with track select"
__________________
MacPro 5,1: 12-core 2.93 GHz 48GB RAM OS X 10.12.2 | Pro Tools HDNative 12.7.1 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Diamond | Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2017, 03:57 PM
strangy strangy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Russian Federation, Elektrogorsk
Posts: 5
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Exactly)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2019, 06:17 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 328
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Any update on this?

How can I select a track onscreen with the mouse in Pro Tools 2018 on my DAW and have the bank displayed in the Pro Tools|Control app Mixer update?

As the original poster mentioned above (two years ago), in the Universe Scroller in the Pro Tools|Control app, the turquoise rectangle indicating the attentioned fader will update, but the yellow rectangle indicating the displayed bank will not.

Going the opposite way works: any bank selected in the Pro Tools|Control app will update in the DAW with the correct settings made.

There is a setting for "App Banks DAW". What we want is "DAW Banks App" as well. Basically, the most recently banked device - App or DAW - banking the other one.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2019.6 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2019, 04:18 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 243
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Does Preferences > Mixing > Scroll to track banks controllers
Achieve what you want? I know that my artist mix will bank to the daw selected track, but I can't remember if the iPad app does too.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2019, 10:35 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelsey View Post
Does Preferences > Mixing > Scroll to track banks controllers
Achieve what you want?
No this won't as it's not in current software (it new in the next months' release). Unfortunately, the option to bank Surfaces is still hardware surfaces only at the moment. It's on the list to add to the iPad App.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2019, 08:29 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 328
Default Re: Auto-bank to selected track not working

Thank you for the replies, kelsey and Eddie.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2019.6 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 02:12 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 05:42 AM
Shift + Option + Record Enable not working with MIDI and Audio Track selected, why??? enzomolinari Pro Tools 9 0 07-20-2011 07:00 AM
Auto-bank on Control 24? Oroz ICON & C|24 2 03-20-2011 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com