Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2015, 07:03 PM
ductape22 ductape22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Default 003 is bypassing monitor knob at full volume on one channel only

Hi and thanks for reading.

I own a digidesign 003 Board interface running pro tools 11 and I wanted to have an easy A/B monitor option. Without realizing the 003 has both a "Main out" and "Alt CR", I purchased a patch bay and figured I would Just patch the Monitors in and out. I ran TRS cables from my 003's main output to the patch bay, and then ran a another 2 pairs of cables from my patch bay to monitors A and monitors B, that I could switch between using a patch cable.

After running all the wires and in a protools session, I switched the patch to my alternate monitors and the 003 then started making a whining sound and then became unresponsive. I powered down the 003. looked into my routing, which seemed correct and then realized the 003 already had and existing secondary output the "Alt CR". None the less I rewired, ditched the patch bay and both outputs on the 003 now work as should… EXCEPT

Now the left side of my outputs are at max volume. Im not sure of it is the left side. Its the bottom jack between the 2 TRS outputs. The Monitor know has not control of the one side. It seems that the internal master fader in protools can control the output but the knob on the 003 seems to be bypassed. Again one side (The top Jack) is affected by the monitor volume knob but the one below it seems to be bypassed. So strange.

I feel as though I had all the routing ran properly but that just does not align with me having an immediate issue. All my inputs on the 003 work fine. That is its only issue. My workaround is splitting the top jack but I know there are all kinds of fazing problems by doing that. Any help would be much appreciated. I already broke the bank buying this yet alone repairing it. Thanks in advance.

Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i7
OS 10.8.5
Digidesign 003 Board Interface (Second Gen)
Pro Tools 11.2.1.203
16Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2015, 08:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: 003 is bypassing monitor knob at full volume on one channel only

I would start by putting the cabling back to the exact configuration that worked before. It that STILL works, then retrace your cables(remember that the output pairs on the 003 are over/under, not side by side) or maybe check the patchbay. If it was used, maybe someone did some odd wiring connections inside, or something is normalled that shouldn't be. Beyond that, how much knowledge/experience do you have with patchbays? Sometimes they are not intuitive
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2015, 07:42 AM
ductape22 ductape22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: 003 is bypassing monitor knob at full volume on one channel only

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I would start by putting the cabling back to the exact configuration that worked before. It that STILL works, then retrace your cables(remember that the output pairs on the 003 are over/under, not side by side) or maybe check the patchbay. If it was used, maybe someone did some odd wiring connections inside, or something is normalled that shouldn't be. Beyond that, how much knowledge/experience do you have with patchbays? Sometimes they are not intuitive

Thank you Dave. I reverted to my original setup without the patchbay and the volume knob is still not affecting the left output of the 003. So now I'm running directly from the 003 to the speakers. Here is a diagram of what what i did with the patchbay.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control Monitor/Ctrl Room Volume Knob HowlingWolfStudio Artist Series 1 04-15-2014 11:10 PM
MBox 2 Pro Monitor knob has stopped changing monitor levels Rumandolin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2013 09:13 AM
003 Monitor Volume Knob Problems / Dropouts geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-21-2011 11:30 AM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 04:04 PM
Monitor out togheter with monitor volume knob kennylovrin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-22-2006 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com